Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยกเลิกคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Setting aside of the arbitral awards
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.465
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเรื่องการยกเลิก หรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการเฉพาะกรณีการอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างเอกชน โดยจะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทั่วไป ความสำคัญ เหตุ และวิธีดำเนินการในการยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการ โดยศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์ ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศเบลเยียม ประเทศเยอรมัน ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสวีเดน ประเทศสวิตเซอร์แลนด์ ประเทศอังกฤษ UNCITRAL Model Law on Intermational Arbitration 1985 และอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการระงับข้อพิพาททางการลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและคนชาติของรัฐอื่น อนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นเรื่องของสัญญา กล่าวคือ เป็นเรื่องที่คู่กรณีตกลงยินยอมให้อนุญาโตตุลาการที่ตนมีส่วนร่วมในการแต่งตั้งเพื่อทำการวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทของตน โดยอนุญาโตตุลาการจะเป็นผู้พิจารณาทั้งปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงและปัญหาข้อกฎหมาย เมื่ออนุญาโตตุลาการได้ทำคำชี้ขาดแล้ว คำชี้ขาดที่ทำขึ้นจะถึงที่สุดและมีผลผูกมัดคู่กรณี และคู่กรณีไม่สามารถอุทธรณ์คำชี้ขาดได้อีก การยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดเป็นเครื่องมือในการตรวจสอบว่าคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการที่ทำขึ้นมีลักษณะที่สำคัญของการอนุญาโตตุลาการซึ่งประกอบด้วยเรื่องของสัญญา และเรื่องของการวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทครบถ้วนหรือไม่ เนื่องจากการยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดเป็นข้อยกเว้นของหลักทั่วไปในการอนุญาโตตุลาการที่ว่า เมื่อมีการทำคำชี้ขาดแล้วก็ถือว่าข้อเท็จจริงในคดีเป็นอันยุติ ฟังได้ว่าเป็นความจริงตามที่ได้ชี้ขาด (res judicata) และการยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดที่ประสบผลสำเร็จจะทำให้คำชี้ขาดไม่มีผลบังคับอีกต่อไป ดังนั้นเหตุในการร้องขอให้ยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดจึงควรจะเป็นเหตุที่สำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเหตุดังต่อไปนี้ 1. สัญญาอนุาโตตุลาการไม่สมบูรณ์ 2. องค์ประกอบของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการไม่ได้เป็นไปตามข้อตกลงที่กำหนดไว้ 3. อนุญาโตตุลาการไม่ได้ปฏิบัติตามอำนาจหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย 4. อนุญาโตตุลาการไม่ได้ลงลายมือชื่อในคำชี้ขาดหรือคำชี้ขาดไม่ได้ระบุเหตุผลตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย 5. คำชี้ขาดหรือวิธีการในการทำคำชี้ขาดขัดต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยของประชาชน วิธีดำเนินการในการร้องขอให้ยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดควรคำนึงถึงสิทธิของคู่กรณีทั้งสองฝ่าย กล่าวคือให้โอกาสและเวลาอย่างเพียงพอแก่ผู้ร้องขอ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่ควรจะมากจนกลายเป็นเครื่องมือในการประวิงคดีและหากเป็นกรณีที่ผู้ร้องขอได้ใช้การยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดเพื่อเป็นการประวิงคดี ก็ควรกำหนดให้ผู้ร้องดังกล่าวชดใช้ค่าเสียหายให้แก่คู่กรณีอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งอันเนื่องจากการไม่ได้รับชำระหนี้ตามกำหนด นอกจากนี้ศาลที่มีอำนาจในการพิจารณาเรื่องหารยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาดก็ควรจะเป็นศาลที่มีความรู้ความสามารถตลอดจนประสบการณ์ในเรื่องการอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies setting aside of an arbitral award of private arbitration. Its scope consists of nature, importance, grounds and procedure of setting aside of an arbitral award of Netherlands, France, Belgium, Germany, the United States of America, Sweden, Switzerland, England, UNCITRAL Model Law on International Arbitration 1985 and Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes between States and Nationals of Other States. Arbitration is a contractual matter, that is, the parties entrust the arbitrators, whom they have jointly appointed to render a decision on their disputes, both of question of facts and question of laws. Upon the arbitrators make an award, it shall be final and bind the parties and cannot be appealed by them. Setting aside of an arbitral award is a mechanism to see whether the award has included significant elements of arbitration, be the contractual matter or dispute adjustment. Since setting aside of an arbitral award is an exceptio to the general rule of res judicata and the successful request for setting aside of an arbitral award causes the award to have no effect, therefore, the grounds for setting aside of such should be important and extremely necessary, as follows: 1. there is no valid arbitration agreement; 2. the composition of the arbitral tribunal was not in accordance with the rule applicable thereto; 3. the arbitral tribunal has not complied with its mandate; 4. the award was not signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or did not contain reasons in accordance with the provisions of law; 5. the award, or the manner in which it was made, violates public policy. The procedure of the request for setting aside of an arbitral award should take parties' right into consideration, that is, giving adequate opportunity and time to the applicant but not should go to the extent of impeding the case. If the applicant takes advantage of setting aside of an arbitral award in order to slow down the case, the applicant shall pay damages for not satisfying an obligation within period. In addition, the competent court which considers setting aside of an arbitral award should be equipped with great expertise and experience in arbitration.
Creative Commons License