Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของนิตยสารสตรีในการเผยแพร่ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพอนามัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of women magazines in dissemination of health knowledge
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ ปีติพัฒนะโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.456
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตอุประสงค์เพื่อคึกษาบทบาทของนิตยสารสตรีในการทำหน้าที่ให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพอนามัยแก่ผู้อ่านและการนำความรู้ต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอนามัยที่ได้รับจากการอ่านนิตยสารสตรีไปประยุกต์ใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพอนามัยของตนเอง ตลอดจนการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของสื่อและสาระประโยชน์ของเนื้อหา โดยจะวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่ปรากฎในนิตยสารเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้านปริมาณ ประเด็นในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอนามัยทั้งในเชิงวิชาการในเชิงพาณิชย์ ตลอดจนรูปแบบของการนำเสนอเนื้อหาดังกล่าวในนิตยสารสตรี 4 ฉบับ ได้แก่ ขวัญเรือน กุลสตรี ดิฉัน และแพรว นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์บรรณาธิการนิตยสารสตรีทั้ง 4 ฉบับ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำนิตยสาร และนโยบายในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา โดยนำข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสัมภาษณ์มาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้อ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นิตยสารกุลสตรีมีปริมาณเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอนามัยในเชิงวิชาการมากที่สุด โดยนำเสนอในรูปแบบของคอลัมน์ประจำต่าง ๆ รองลงมา คือ นิตยสารดิฉัน ขวัญเรือน และแพรว สำหรับเนื้อหาในเชิงพาณิชย์นั้นพบปริมาณของเนื้อหามากที่สุดในนิตยสารขวัญเรือ รองมาคือ นิตยสารกุลสตรี ดิฉัน และแพรว ตามลำดับ 2) เนื้อหาในเชิงวิชาการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอนามัยทั่ว ๆ ไป รองลงมาคือ พฤติกรรมเมื่อเจ็บป่วย และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ 3) ผู้อ่านมีความสนใจในเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอนามัยมากเป็นอันดับที่สี่ รองจากคอลัมน์ผู้หญิง/แฟชั่น/ความงาม/สังคม/บุคคล และนวนิยาย/เรื่องแปล /เรื่องสั้น โดยผู้อ่านร้อยละ 46.8 เห็นว่าเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพอนามัยมีประโยชน์มาก ร้อยละ 57.4 ให้เหตุผลว่าสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพอนามัยของตนเองได้ รองลงมาคิดว่าทำให้ได้รับความรู้และความเข้าใจในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพอนามัยเบื้องต้น 4) การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมอื่น ๆ ที่สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ. 01 เช่นกัน สรุปแล้ว นิตยสารสตรีมีบทบาทในการเผยแพร่ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพอนามัย ทั้งในแง่ประโยชน์ของตัวสื่อและสาระประโยชน์ของเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอ โดยผู้อ่านได้รับความรู้และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ ซึ่งตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้จัดทำนิตยสารในฐานะที่เป็นผู้ส่งสาร และสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของการสื่อสารเพื่อการพัฒนาอีกด้วย ในแง่ของการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารความรู้เกี่ยวกับ สุขภาพอนามัยที่ก่อให้เกิดพฤติกรรมในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพอนามัยของผู้อ่าน อันเป็นผลกระทบต่อผู้อ่านและสังคมในเชิงบวก คือมีการพัฒนาด้านความรู้ ความเข้าใจและพฤติกรรมในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพอนามัยซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยในระดับปานกลางจนถึงระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on how readers can adapt knowledge gained from reading women magazines to benefit their health. Using content analysis method did the research together with informal interviews of all editors of selected women magazines and an opinion survey method. Content analysis mainly focused on both actual content and commercial content regarding health issues and ways of presenting these messages in 4 Thai women magazines, which are Kwanreun, Kulasatri, Dichan and Praew. On the other hand, formal interviews were conducted in order to obtain main objectives and policies in dissemination contents of these magazines from their editors. Result from content analysis along with interview data was compared to data analysis from opinion survey. Research findings are as follows: 1. Kulasatri has the most actual content in term of quantity of pages while Kwanreun is the seeond most. On the other hand, Kwanreun conveys the most commercial content related to health issues and Kulasatri is the second most. 2. In terms of topics, most actual content concerns about general health knowledge, illness behaviors and psychological issues. 3. When being asked to rank the most 5 favorite topics in reading women magazines, content about health is the fourth topic that most readers are interested to read apart from columns about women/fashion/beauty, interview/social/individual columns and novels/fictions/short stories. 46.8 percent think that content about health is very useful and 57.4 percent think that content utility is practical for them as well as useful for keeping in good health. 4. Perceived utility of the media and health behaviors according to health believes are correlated with each other at a statistical significant value of .01 On the other hand, health knowledge and general health behaviors also significantly show their statistical correlation at a level of .01 Both statistical correlation are considered to be in an intermediate level. In summary, women magazines have a role in dissemination of health knowledge to their readers both in terms of utility of the media and the content. In accordance with one of objectives of editors as senders, readers can gain both knowledge and able to adapt such knowledge to maintain their good health. This result reflects that women magazines play an important role of mass media in development communication in Thai society by giving information and knowledge that has an impact on readers' health knowledge understanding and behaviors.
Creative Commons License