Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารความเป็นไทยของบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai conceptualization in communication of Thai Airways International Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.450
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรของชาวต่างประเทศกับการเปิดรับสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ความเป็นไทย และความรู้ รวมทั้งทัศนคติที่มีต่อความเป็นไทย (2)ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ความเป็นไทยกับความรู้และทัศนคติที่มีต่อความเป็นไทย โดยศึกษาจากชาวต่างประเทศที่เดินทางมายังประเทศไทย โดยใช้บริการของสายการบินไทย จำนวน 400 คน ใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ การทดสอบความแตกต่าง t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1)ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรของชาวต่างประเทศกับการเปิดรับสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ ความเป็นไทย เฉพาะบางตัวแปรเท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ เพศคับการเปิดรับ หนังสือแนะนำการท่องเที่ยว และตัวแปรในด้านอายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ สัญชาติ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับสื่อเฉพาะกิจ และสื่อระหว่างบุคคลมากกว่าสื่อมวลชน ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรกับความรู้ พบว่า ตัวแปรด้านสัญชาติ รายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์ กับความรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสำหรับความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรกับทัศนคติ พบว่า คุณสมบัติในรายละเอียดของตัวแปรด้านสัญชาติ อายุ อาชีพ การศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ชาวต่างประเทศส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับความเป็นไทยในระดับปานกลาง และมีทัศนคติเป็นบวกต่อความเป็นไทย (2) การเปิดรับสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ความเป็นไทยของชาวต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ วิทยุ โทรทัศน์ ทั่วไป มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นลบกับความรู้เกี่ยวกับความเป็นไทย แต่การเปิดรับสื่อโดยเฉพาะสื่อเฉพาะกิจ และสื่อระหว่างบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวกกับทัศนคติที่มีต่อความเป็นไทย อันได้แก่ โปรแกรมการท่องเที่ยวรอยัล ออร์คิด ฮอลิเดย์ ชุดประจำชาติ ตราสัญลักษณ์การบินไทย และพนักงานการบินไทยเป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research are to find (1) the correlation between foreign passengers of Thai Airways International Public Company Limited’s demographic profile and exposure on Thai identities from public relations media, and other knowledge and attitude (2) the correlation between the exposure on Thai identities from public relations media and other effect as knowledge and attitude. The research is a survey with the aid of questionnaire collecting data from 400 foreign passengers travelling to Thailand by Thai Airways International Public Company Limited. The data was analyzed in tern of percentage, t-test, one-way analyzed of variance (ANOVA), Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Multiple Regression Analysis. The research points out as follows: (1) Sex of the respondents significantly correlates with exposure to travel magazine. Various of sub-variables on education, age, occupation and nationality are more significantly correlated with public relations media exposure and personal media than mass media. Passengers demographic characteristics and image on Thai identities varies among respondents nationality, whereas personal income significantly correlated with knowledge. Details variables on nationality, age, occupation and education significantly correlates with attitude. In conclusion it could be notified that most of the foreign passengers respondents have medium level knowledge on Thai identities and have positive attitude on Thai identities. (2) It is found that exposure on mass media negatively correlate with knowledge Thai identities where as vice versa exposure on public relation media and on personal media positively correlates with attitude on Thai identities namely Royal Orchid Holiday tour program, Thai national costume, Thai Airways International Logo and reflection of Thai identities from flight attendant and ground staff.
Share
COinS