Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารและวิธีการปฏิบัติงาน ของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ในการช่วยเหลือเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking process and work implementation of social workers in helping child abuse cases
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.431
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการแสวงหาข่าวสารและวิธีการทำงานในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์เพื่อช่วยเหลือเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรม ตลอดจนศึกษาความคิดอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานด้านนี้ ของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ โดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ของหน่วยงานทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ที่ปฏิบัติงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลรวม 20 คน ตลอดจนผู้บริหารด้านสวัสดิการสังคม และนักวิชาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องอีก 4 คน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กระบวนการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสาร ของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ในการช่วยเหลือเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรม เริ่มจากการที่นักสังคมสงเคราะห์รับทราบข้อมูลเบื้องต้น จาก 2 แหล่งข่าวสำคัญ ได้แก่ สื่อมวลชน และสื่อบุคคล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยญาติพี่น้องของเด็ก พลเมืองดีและเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง แล้วจึงหาข้อมูลในรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมจากการเยี่ยมบ้าน การลงชุมชน และการให้บุคคลแวดล้อมของเด็กมาพบที่ทำงาน ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้รับทุกส่วนจะนำมาประมวล เพื่อหาแนวทางในการช่วยเหลือเด็ก ทั้งนี้สื่อบุคคลจะเป็นสื่อสำคัญที่สุด ในการให้ข้อมูลแก่นักสังคมสงเคราะห์ 2) วิธีการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนสำคัญ คือ การแสวงหาข้อเท็จจริง การพิจารณาหาแนวทางช่วยเหลือ การให้ความช่วยเหลือ การส่งเด็กคืนสู่สังคม และการประเมินผลติดตามผล ทั้งนี้กระบวนการแสวงหาข่าวสารของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ จะปรากฏอยู่ในทุกขั้นตอนของการปฏิบัติงาน 3) นักวิชาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีความเห็นว่า นักสังคมสงเคราะห์ควรมีการปฏิบัติงาน ในเชิงป้องกันด้วยการรณรงค์เผยแพร่ความรู้เรื่องการทารุณกรรมเด็ก ตลอดจนการป้องกันแก้ไขปัญหาชุมชนต่างๆ เพื่อให้ประชาชนในพื้นที่นั้นๆ ช่วยสอดส่องดูแล ซึ่งจะทำให้การปฏิบัติงานนี้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น 4)นักสังคมสงเคราะห์มีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาทักษะ ความรู้ ความชำนาญ ในการช่วยเหลือเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรม ด้วยการเข้ารับอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ หรือเข้าร่วมการประชุมสัมมนามากขึ้น 5) สื่อมวลชนทุกประเภท ควรมีการนำเสนอเผยแพร่ข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับข้อเท็จจริง และสาเหตุเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก รวมถึงข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การทารุณกรรมในเชิงวิชาการเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยการสัมภาษณ์นักวิชาชีพ และผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบรายงานข่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the information seeking process as well as methodologies by which the social workers use to assist the abused children. The study also explores the opinions of the social workers on these issues. Indepth interviews were conducted with 20 social workers from both governmental and non-governmental organizations in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region as well as 3 specialist in related field and a social welfare's executive. The conclusion of this study are as follows: 1. At the beginning of the information seeking process, the social workers obtain first-hand information from 2 crucial sources, mass media and personal media (relatives, well-wisher, and concerned officials). They then acquire additional information through home visit, community visit and meeting with those involve in the case. These information will be analysed and used in planning to assist the abused children. Personal media is the most important source in the information seeking process. 2. In assisting abused children, the social workers follow the 5 steps including; Facts Finding, Planning of Remedial Measures, Provision of Assistance, Reintegration for Abused Children and Follow Up. Anyhow, the information seeking process will be included in all steps. 3. According to the specialist in related field, the preventive measures should be implemented through information campaigns to raise awareness of the community on the issues of abuses on children, prevention as well as assistance and services available for victims of abusiveness. This would encourage the involvement of the community, thus enable the social workers to work effectively. 4. The social workers want to up date their knowledge and skill on a range of issues relating to the assistance of abused children through participating in workshops, meetings and seminars. 5. Mass media should technically present more information on facts and causes of children right violation as well as information on a range of abuses. The presentation should include the interviews with professional and those working in this field.
Share
COinS