Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียม : สภาพปัจจุบันและแนวโน้มในทศวรรษ 2541-2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of satellite communication : the present state and future trend in decade B.E.2541-2550
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.403
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและการใช้การสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมเพื่อพัฒนาประเทศทั้งในสภาพปัจจุบันและแนวโน้มในทศวรรษ 2541-2550 รวมทั้งศึกษานโยบาย การกำกับดูแลและปัญหาอุปสรรคการใช้การสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียม โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบ EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการสื่อสาร จำนวน 20 คน โดยการสัมภาษณ์และการใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. บทบาทของสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมในสภาพปัจจุบัน เป็นการใช้ในกิจการโทรคมนาคมทั่วไป และการกระจายเสียง (โทรทัศน์และวิทยุ) ช่วยให้การกระจายข่าวสารกว้างขวาง ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั้งในถิ่นทุรกันดาร และบนภูเขา ดาวเทียมนำมาใช้เป็นระบบการสื่อสารหลักหรือระบบสำรองแล้วแต่กรณีแนวโน้มในอนาคตจะมีการใช้การสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นและมีเทคโนโลยีชนิดใหม่ 2. ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้การสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมเพื่อพัฒนาประเทศ ในด้านการศึกษาสาธารณสุข การเกษตร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม-วัฒนธรรม การเมือง-การปกครอง การสื่อสาร โดยแนวโน้มในอนาคตจะมีการขยายการใช้เพิ่มมากขึ้น และมีการบูรณาการใช้การสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมเพื่อการพัฒนาประเทศในทุกด้าน อีกทั้งยังมีการใช้เพิ่มขึ้นทางด้านการทหาร วิทยาศาสตร์เทคโนโลยีและอุตสาหกรรม 3. นโยบายและการกำกับดูแล ในสภาพปัจจุบันกระทรวงคมนาคมเป็นผู้ให้สัมปทานแก่เอกชนเข้ามาลงทุนส่งดาวเทียม ส่วนในอนาคต หน่วยงานของรัฐต้องไม่เป็นผู้กำกับดูแล (regulator) และผู้ให้บริการ (operator) ในเวลาเดียวกันจะมีการเปิดการแข่งขันอย่างเสรีและจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการการสื่อสารแห่งชาติเพื่อกำกับดูแลด้านนโยบาย 4. ปัญหาและอุปสรรค เกิดจากกฎหมายที่ค่อนข้างล้าสมัย งบประมาณการลงทุนที่ค่อนข้างสูงการขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจที่แพร่หลายเกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์และบทบาทที่มีมากขึ้น และการขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียม จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของการสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมในทศวรรษ 2541-2550 จะมีการใช้ในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นเพื่อการพัฒนาประเทศในทุกด้าน ทั้งยังมีการใช้เพิ่มขึ้นทางด้านการทหารวิทยาศาสตร์เทคโนโลยีและอุตสหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the roles of and the use of satellite communication to enhance the development of the country in the decade B.E. 2541-2550, including the study of policy, regulation and problems of using it. The research was based on the views of 20 communication experts by applying EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research) technique. The data were collected by indept interview and were analysed by means, median, mode and interquartile range. The main findings are as follows: 1. At present, the satellite communication is generally used for telecommunication, broadcasting (television and radio), enabling message distribution widely to cover arid and mountaineous areas. A satellite is used either as main communication or spare system according to its purposes. The satellite communication however will be increasingly used in the future. 2. The satellite communications have been used to enhance the development of the country in education, public health, agriculture, economics, social and cultural development, political socialization and communication. The usage in the future will be expanded and integrated in all aspects. It will be increasingly used in military, science, technology and industry. 3. Regarding to policy and regulation, Ministry of Communications and Transportations (MOCT) launched concessionaire to private sectors to invest in the satellite system. In the future, the government sectors must not be both regulators and operators. Liberalization and set up of regulation body are necessary. 4. The obsolete law, costly investment, lack of understanding in the roles of satellite communication and a lack of experts in satellite technology generate problems and barriers for satellite communication development. From the findings of this research, the use of satellite communication in the decade B.E. 2541-2550 will be increased to enhance the development of the country in every aspect.
Creative Commons License