Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับ และความพึงพอใจของเด็กในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีต่อรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมทางโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure and gratification of children environmental television programs among children in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.396
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะประชากร พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมทางโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็ก และความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมทางโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็ก ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมกับความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของรายการสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน คือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย วิธี t-test, One-Way Anova และการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS x ในการประมวลผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กมีพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับชมรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมเฉพาะเรื่องราวที่เป็นประโยชน์ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาในการชมประมาณ 16-30 นาที โดยที่เหตุผลสำคัญในการชมรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ เพื่อรับความรู้ สาระประโยชน์ ทั้งนี้ เด็กชอบเนื้อหาในการนำเสนอเป็นอันดับ 1 ส่วนอันดับ 2 ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่น่าสนใจ และมีเวลาดูในช่วงออกอากาศเป็นอันดับ 3 เด็กส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า มีรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมพอดีแล้ว ต้องการให้มีพิธีกรเป็นผู้ใหญ่และเด็กดำเนินรายการร่วมกัน และต้องการให้รายการสิ่งแวดล้อมออกอากาศในวันเสาร์และอาทิตย์ช่วงเช้ามากที่สุด เด็กมีความพึงพอใจในรูปแบบของละครมากที่สุด สำหรับเหตุผลสำคัญที่เด็กให้ความพึงพอใจในรูปแบบคือ ได้เห็นภาพวิว ธรรมชาติ สิ่งแวดล้อม เด็กมีความพึงพอใจในเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสัตว์มากที่สุด และเหตุผลสำคัญที่เด็กให้ความพึงพอใจในเนื้อหาคือ มีประโยชน์ได้รับความรู้ พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมทางโทรทัศน์สำหรับเด็ก มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความพึงพอใจในรูปแบบและเนื้อหาการนำเสนอรายการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and compare : demographic characteristics, the exposure and gratification of children environmental television programs among children in Bangkok Metropolis, and the correlation between behaviors in exposing to environmental TV. programs and satisfaction toward programs' presentation techniques and contents. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 samples of upper primary school students in Bangkok Metropolis areas. Percentage, mean, t-test, One-way Anova and Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient analysis were used to analyze data through SPSSx statistical program. Results of the research were as follows: Children revealed their exposure to environmental TV. programs, manifesting exclusively enjoyable and beneficial stories, and their concentration to watch the program lasted an average of 16-30 minutes. Main reason for watching the programs was obtaining knowledge and initiativeness. In terms of gratifications, the research revealed that children were satisfied with programs' contents, placed as the first rank. The second rank was the presentation techniques, followed by appropriateness of airing time. As for attitudinal observation, it was found that most of children conceived there were sufficient environmental TV. programs. They preferred watching the co-host style of adult and youth combination, and also mostly enjoyed watching programs on Saturday and Sanday-morning. Children were most satisfied with "drama" presentation technique. A prime reason for their gratifications in terms of presentation techniques was their ability expose to beautiful natural and enveionmental scenes. In terms of program contents, the research showed they were most satisfied with "animal-related" stories because they obtained knowledge and learned something from watching the show. In conclusion children's exposure to environmental TV. programs was positively correlated to their gratifications, regarding styles, contents and presentation techniques
Creative Commons License