Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนบนผิวใบข้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection of nitrogen fixing bacteria on rice phyllosphere
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.673
Abstract
การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่สามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนจากบริเวณผิวใบข้าวจากแหล่งต่างๆ สามารถแยกได้ทั้งหมด 15 สายพันธุ์ แต่มีเพียง 3 สายพันธุ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงไนโตรเจนได้สูง คือ Azomonas insignis, Azotobacter chroococcum และ Azomonas agilis ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์อะเซธิลีน รีดักชั่นจะมีค่าเป็น 0.3762, 0.7095 และ 0.4048 เอทิลีนไมโครโมลต่อมิลลิกรัมน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งต่อชั่วโมง จึงได้ศึกษาปัจจัยได้แก่ แหล่งคาร์บอน ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และอุณหภูมิที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการตรึงไนโตรเจน และอัตราการเจริญของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ พบว่า Azomonas insignis และ Azomonas agilis สามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนและเจริญได้ดีในอาหารเหลวปราศจากไนโตรเจนที่มีกลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเป็น 7 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนแบคทีเรีย Azotobacter chroococcum สามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนและเจริญได้ดีในอาหารเหลวที่มีแมนนิทอลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเป็น 7 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ผลของการตรึงไนโตรเจนของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ต่อการเจริญของต้นข้าว โดยพ่นเชื้อลงบนใบข้าวเปรียบเทียบกับชุดการทดลองที่ใส่ปุ๋ยยูเรีย 5, 10 และ 12 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ พบว่าต้นข้าวที่พ่นด้วยเชื้อ Azotobacter chroococcum จะทำให้ต้นข้าวมีการเจริญที่ดีกว่า Azomonas insignis และ Azomonas agilis และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดการทดลองที่ใส่ปุ๋ยกับชุดการทดลองที่พ่น Azotobacter chrococcum ลงบนใบข้าว พบว่าชุดการทดลองที่มีการพ่นเชื้อจะทำให้ต้นข้าวมีการเจริญได้ดีใกล้เคียงกับชุดการทดลองที่ใส่ปุ๋ยยูเรีย 12 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Selected fifteen nitrogen fixing bacterial strains were isolated from rice phyllosphere from various sources in Thailand. Three strains were identified as Azomonas insignis, Azotobacter chroococcum and Azomonas agilis, gave the high efficiency of nitrogen fixing activity were 0.3762, 0.7095 and 0.4048 ethylene mu mole/mg cell dry wt/hr, respectively. The carbon sources, pH of media and incubation temperature affected on the efficiency of nitrogen fixation and the growth rate efficiency of these 3 strains of bacteria. We also found that Azomonas insignis and Azomonas agilis had high growth rate and nitrogen fixing efficiency when cultured in nitrogen free medium with glucose as a carbon source with optimum pH of 7 and temperature of 30 ํC. Moreover, Azotobacter chroococcum had high growth rate and nitrogen fixing efficiency when cultured in nitrogen-free medium with mannitol as a carbon source. The effect of nitrogen fixation by these three stains of bacteria on rice growth rate was also studied by comparing with the usage of nitrogen ferilizer with amounts of 5, 10 and 12 kg/Rai. It was found that rice sprayed with Azotobacter chroococcum gave significantly higher growth rate than those sprayed with other two strains, and gave average growth rate close to the usage of nitrogen fertilizer with 12 kg/Rai.
Share
COinS