Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประชากรและประสิทธิภาพของ ACINETOBACTER sp. ในการกำจัดฟอสเฟตในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชนิดทนเค็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Population and effeciency of Acinetobacter sp. in phosphate removal in salinity tolerance wastewater treatment system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.672
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ติดตามประชากร Acinetobacter sp. ในระบบบำบัด Three-Stage Phoredox ชนิดทนต่อโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 2% โดยใช้อาหารแข็ง Herellea ที่พัฒนาให้จำเพาะต่อ Acinetobacter sp. โดยเติมยาปฏิชีวนะ พบว่าประชากร Acinetobacter sp. ลดลงและหมดจากระบบใน 46 ชั่วโมง หลังเลี้ยงเชื้อในระบบ ภายหลังศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของ Acinetobacter sp. ในขวดเขย่าพบว่าน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ต้องมีค่ากรดด่างมากกว่า 6.0 ปริมาณ โซเดียมคลอไรด์น้อยกว่า 3% Acinetobacter sp. จึงจะเจริญได้ Acinetobacter sp. สามารถสะสมฟอสเฟตได้ดีตลอดการเจริญเมื่อน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มีคาร์บอนและฟอสเฟตสมบูรณ์ และความสามารถสะสมฟอสเฟตเฉพาะเซลล์จะลดลงเมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์โซเดียมคลอไรด์สูงขึ้น ภายหลังติดตามประชากร Acinetobacter sp. ในระบบบำบัด Three-Stage Phoredox ชนิดทนต่อโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 1.5% พบว่า Acinetobacter sp. ไม่สามารถจะอยู่ในระบบร่วมกับจุลินทรีย์อื่นได้และหมดจากระบบใน 46 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังเลี้ยงเชื้อ เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของเอนไซม์บางชนิด กับการสะสมฟอสเฟต ในระยะการเจริญต่างๆ กันพบว่า เอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส และโพลีฟอสเฟตไคเนส มีกิจกรรมจำเพาะสูงสุดใน phosphate starved cell คือ 0.64, 4.67 ยูนิต/มก. โปรตีนตามลำดับ อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเฟตมีปริมาณน้อยไม่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงการเจริญ คือ 0.093, 0.095, 0.070 ยูนิต/มก. โปรตีน ในเซลล์ระยะ mid log phase (MLP), late log phase (LLP), initial declined phase (IDP) ตามลำดับ และพบว่าโพลีฟอสเฟตไคเนส มีแนวโน้มกิจกรรมจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดการเจริญ คือ 0.87, 1.54, 1.75 ยูนิต/มก. โปรตีนในเซลล์ระยะ MLP, LLP, IDP ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เอนไซม์โพลีฟอสเฟต : เอเอ็มพี ฟอสโฟทรานส์เฟอร์เรส มีกิจกรรมจำเพาะในเซลล์ระยะต่างๆ ไม่ค่อยต่างกัน คือ 2.46, 2.65, 22.33, 2.26 ยูนิต/มก. โปรตีน ใน phosphate starved cell, MLP, LLP, IDP ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acinetobacter sp. population in Three-Stage Phoredox wastewater treatment system with 2% NaCl was monitored using Herellea agar with antibiotic supplementation for selection of Acinetobacter sp.. The bacterial number was decreased to zero within 46 hours after inoculation. Some optimal conditions for the bacterial growth and phosphate uptake were studied in shake flask. Acinetobacter sp. grew well in synthetic wastewater at pH higher than 6.0 and less than 3% NaCl. Acinetobacter sp. could uptake phosphate from synthetic wastewater rich of carbon and phosphate at all growth stage. At higher % NaCl, its relative phosphate uptake was lower. The bacterial population in the Three-Stage Phoredox wastewater treatment system with 1.5% NaCl at room temperature was monitored. It was still depleted within 46 hours. Relative of enzymes involve in phosphate uptake and storage with growth conditions were investigated. Alkaline phosphatase and Polyphosphate kinase showed the highest specific activity of 0.64 and 4.67 unit/mg.protein respectively in the phosphate starving condition. In phosphate rich condition, Alkaline phosphatase's specific activity did not different among mid log phase, late log phase and initial declined phase. On the other hand, polyphosphate kinase showed increasing specific activity from 0.87 unit/mg. protein in mid log phase to 1.54 and 1.75 unit/mg. protein in late log phase and initial declined phase respectively. Polyphosphate: AMP phosphotransferase's specific activity in any growth phase including phosphate starving condition did not different. They were 2.46, 2.65, 2.33 and 2.26 unit/mg. protein at phosphate starving, mid log phase, late log phase and initial declined phase respectively.
Creative Commons License