Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียมโดยหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S rDNA ที่เพิ่มจำนวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Differentiation of Mycobacterium species by direct sequencing of amplified 16S rDNA fragment
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหญิง ธัมวาสร
Second Advisor
นิพนธ์ อุดมสันติสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.668
Abstract
ทำการศึกษาเพื่อแยกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย โดยการหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S rDNA ที่เพิ่มจำนวนด้วยเทคนิค polymerase chain reaction เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ใช้อยู่ประจำ (conventional method) โดยอาศัยลักษณะของโคโลนี การสร้างสี อัตราการเจริญเติบโตปฏิกิริยาชีวเคมี และ Accuprobe ในการศึกษาใช้เชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียมาตรฐาน 16 สปีชีส์ และเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียที่แยกจากผู้ป่วย 71 ราย ผลการทดสอบในเชื้อมาตราฐาน 16 สปีชีส์ มีลำดับเบสเหมือนกับที่มีรายงานไว้และเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยให้ผลตรงกับวิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำ จำนวน 68 ราย มี 3 รายที่ให้ผลแตกต่างคือ 1 ราย ที่ผลแตกต่างเพียงเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากวิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำ มีข้อจำกัดในการจำแนกสปีชีส์เชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย และ 2 ราย ที่ให้ผลเป็น M.paraffinicum ด้วยวิธีการหาลำดับเบส แต่ผลจากวิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำไม่สามารถสรุปผลได้ การจำแนกสปีชีส์เชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียหาลำดับเบสด้วย manual sequencing และติดฉลากด้วย 35S อ่านผลได้ภายใน 5 วัน เร็วกว่าวิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำซึ่งใช้เวลา 4-8 สัปดาห์ มีความเชื่อถือได้ และราคาใกล้เคียงกับวิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Identification of Mycobacterium species was performed by sequencing of amplified 16S rDNA. The results were compared with those from conventionnal methods which include colonial morphology, growth rate, pigmentation, biochemical test and Accuprobe. A total of 16 reference Mycobacterium species and 71 clinical isolates were included in this study. For all of the reference species were found a 16S rDNA sequence identical to publish sequence and 68 clinical isolates gave identical result to conventional methods. For 1 isolate, minor discrepancy was present because of the limited discriminating power of the conventional methods. For 2 isolates, M.paraffinicum was identified by sequencing method but unidentified by conventional menthods. Manual sequencing with 35S labelling for species identification of mycobacteria gave result with 5 days. This is more rapid than conventional methods which taked 4 to 8 weeks. The sequencing methods is reliable and cost comparable to conventional methods.
Creative Commons License