Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวโรเจอร์สต่อการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ของตนเองในบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of Rogerian group counseling on the amputees' body image acceptance
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.974
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวโรเจอร์ส ต่อการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ของตนเองในบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขา โดยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ (1) หลังการทดลองบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขาที่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวโรเจอร์ส จะมีคะแนนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา (2) หลังการทดลองบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขาที่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวโรเจอร์ส จะมีคะแนนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ สูงกว่าบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขาที่ไม่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขาที่กำลังฝึกอาชีพที่ศูนย์ฝึกอาชีพคนพิการพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 16 คน สุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 8 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 8 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวโรเจอร์ส เป็นเวลา 3 วันติดต่อกัน วันละ 8 ชั่วโมง รวม 24 ชั่วโมง โดยผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้นำกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ของบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขา ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ด้วยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) หลังการทดลอง บุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขาที่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวโรเจอร์ส มีคะแนนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.01 (2) หลังการทดลอง บุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขาที่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวโรเจอร์ส มีคะแนนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์สูงกว่าบุคคลที่สูญเสียแขนขาที่ไม่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effect of Rogerian group counseling on the amputees’ body image acceptance. The hypotheses were: (1) the posttest scores on the body image acceptance of the experimental group would be higher than its pretest scores; (2) the posttest scores on the body image acceptance of the experimental group would be higher than the posttest scores of the control group. The research design was the pretest-posttest control group design. The sample consisted of 16 amputees at The Vocational Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled. They were randomly assigned to an experimental group, and a control group, each group comprising of 8 amputees. The experimental group participated in the Rogerian group counseling conducted by the researcher for 24 hours, for approximately 8 hours a day, within 3 consecutive days. The instrument used in this study was the Body Image Acceptance of the Amputee developed by the researcher. The t-test was utilized for data analysis. The results indicate that: (1) The posttest scores on the body image acceptance of the experimental group are higher than its pretest scores at .01 level of significance. (2) The posttest scores on the body image acceptance of the experimental group are higher than the posttest scores of the control group at .01 level of significance.
Creative Commons License