Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการของนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the development of communication technology magazines
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.392
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการของนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากำเนิด พัฒนาการและแนวโน้มของนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารในฐานะที่เป็นสื่อสารมวลชนที่ดำเนินการอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไข การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ทั้งปัจจัยที่เกิดจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกองค์กร และปัจจัยภายในองค์กร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารเริ่มออกวางจำหน่ายครั้งแรกในปีพ.ศ. 2527 ภายหลัง จากที่ภาครัฐอนุญาตให้บริษัทเอกชนเข้ามาดำเนินการในธุรกิจสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม ปีพ.ศ. 2533 ทำให้นิตยสารด้าน เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยมีผู้เข้ามาดำเนินการในธุรกิจนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร ถึง 8 ฉบับ อันได้แก่ นิตยสารออฟฟิศเทคโนโลยี นิตยสาร100 วัตต์นิตยสารเพื่อนสื่อสาร นิตยสารเทเลคอม นิตยสารเทคโนโลยี นิตยสารไอทีวีค นิตยสารไอทีซอฟท์ และนิตยสารไวเลสค์คอมมูนิเคชั่น จากการศึกษาถึงการดำเนินการของนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารทั้ง 8 ฉบับพบว่า ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ ผ่านมานิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารมีการปรับปรุงเนื้อหา รูปแบบรวมทั้งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงชื่อนิตยสารเพื่อให้ เหมาะสมกับทิศทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้อ่าน และพัฒนาการที่รวดเร็วของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร อย่างไรก็ดีผลการ ศึกษาพบว่ามีนิตยสาร 3 ฉบับคือนิตยสารเพื่อนสื่อสาร นิตยสารเทเลคอมและนิตยสารไอทีวีค ไม่สามารถพัฒนาตนเอง ให้เป็นที่นิยมของผู้อ่านซึ่งก็ทำให้นิตยสารไม่สามารถดำเนินการอยู่ในตลาดได้ต่อไป ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ผลักดัน และเหนี่ยวรั้งพัฒนาการของนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร คือปัจจัยภายในองค์กร อันได้แก่ บุคลากร เงินทุนและปัจจัยภายนอกองค์กร ได้แก่ นโยบายของรัฐ เศรษฐกิจ นายทุนสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม ผู้อ่าน ส่วนแนวโน้มของนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารในอนาคต จะเกิดนิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารที่นำเสนอเนื้อหาเฉพาะอุปกรณ์ประเภทใดประเภทหนึ่งขึ้นมาในตลาดมากขึ้น เช่น นิตยสารลำหรับผู้ใช้อินเตอร์เน็ต และนอกจากนี้ยังมีความเป็นไปได้ที่นิตยสารด้านเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารจะมีความถี่ในการออกวางจำหน่ายมากขึ้น คือจากนิตยสารรายเดือน มาสู่รายสัปดาห์ และจากรายสัปดาห์มาสู่การเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารรายวันในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled “Factors Affecting the development of communication technology magazines" aims at studying the birth 1development and trend of communication technology magazines as mass media operating under the criteria of change of various factors resulting from both external and internal conditions of the organization. The findings of the research reveal that the first communication technology magazines of its kinds was published in 1984. After the government gave permission to private enterprises to operate in the telecommunication business in 1990, there was a rapid growth of communication technology magazines At least 8 magazines of this kind are in circulation, namely, OFFICE TECHNOLOGY MAGAZINE | 100 WATT MAGAZINES | PUEN SUE SARN MAGAZINE | TELECOM MAGAZINE | TECHNOLOGY MAGAZINE | IT WEEK MAGAZINE | IT SOFT MAGAZINE and WIRELESS COMMUNICATION MAGAZINE . In examining the operation of all eight communication technology magazines, it is found that throughout the entire period of their circulation in the market | these magazines have gone through considerable adjustment both in content and in form . Attempts have also been made to change the name of the magazine to suit the changing direction of the readers and the rapid development of communication technology. However hence of these magazines, namely | PUEN SUE SARN MAGAZINE | TELECOM MAGAZINE and IT WEEK MAGAZINE | failed to win recognition from their readers. Hence | they were forced to cease operation and disappeared from the market The major factors that accelerate or delay the development of communication technology magazines include the internal factors, is personal and fund and the external factors, is government policy, economic condition, telecommunication financiers and the readers. As regards the future trend of communication technology magazines, it is expected that there will be an increase in specialized magazines focusing on specific technological equipment, e.g. magazines for Internet users. Moreover, it is possible that the frequency of publication of these magazines will be higher, that is 1 the monthly magazine will turn into weekly magazine ; the weekly magazine will become daily newspaper eventually.
Creative Commons License