Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของรูปลักษณ์หน้าหนึ่งในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2387 ถึง พ.ศ.2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of front page design in daily newspapers from 1884 to 1997
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.388
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของรูปลักษณ์หน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่อาจเป็นเงื่อนไขให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดหน้าในแต่ละช่วง โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ เนื้อหา จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ศึกษามีทั้งสิ้น 11 ชื่อฉบับ จากการวิจัยพบว่า พัฒนาการจัดหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ใหญ่ ๆ ได้แก่ 1. ช่วงที่ไม่มีรูปแบบการจัดหน้า และ 2. ช่วงที่มีรูปแบบการจัดหน้า นอกจากนี้ในแต่ละช่วง ยังสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นยุค ๆ ได้อีก 4 ยุคคือ 1. ยุคใบประกาศข่าว เป็นยุคที่หนังสือพิมพ์ได้เริ่มขึ้น ได้แก่หนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกรีคอร์เดอร์, Siam Daily Advertiser และข่าวราชการ 2. ยุคประกาศโฆษณาสินคา เป็นยุคที่หน้าแรกเสนอแต่โฆษณาสินค้า ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์The Bangkok Time, จีนโนสยามวารศัพท์, และไทย 3. ยุคแห่งความคล้ายคลึงของการจัดหน้าแบบมาตรฐานสากล เป็นยุคที่หนังสือพิมพ์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีการวาง Lay-out ของหน้าแบบต่าง ๆ มีภาพขาวดำ มีการพาดหัวข่าว ในยุคนี้หนังสือพิมพ์ แต่ละฉบับมีการจัดหน้าที่คล้ายคลึงกันกับหนังสือพิมพ์ต่างประเทศ หนังสือพิมพ์ในยุคนี้ได้แก่ The Bangkok Time หลังปี 2484, ประชาชาติ, พิมพ์ไทย, Bangkok Post, สยามรัฐ และ ไทยรัฐ 4. ยุคแห่งความหลากหลายของเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตน เป็นยุคที่หนังสือพิมพ์มีลักษณะเด่นเฉพาะ ของแต่ละฉบับ และหนังสือพิมพ์ยุคนี้มีการรับเอาเทคโนโลยีใหม่ ๆ เข้ามาใช้ในการจัดหน้า มีการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิกในการตกแต่งภาพ หรือการออกแบบตัวอักษร ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ออกแบบหน้าแรก หนังสือพิมพ์ในยุคนี้ได้แก่ Bangkok Post, สยามรัฐ และ ไทยรัฐ สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการจัดหน้าหนึ่ง ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านเทคโนโลยี ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ การศึกษา และการแข่งขันระหว่างสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the development of the front page design of newspapers issued in Thailand and the factors causing the changes of design in each particular period of time. The content on the front page of 11 sample newspapers was examined to gather data. It was concluded that there were two broad periods of development: 1. the no-format design period and 2. the format design period. However, these periods could be classified into 4 ages, namely: 1) The age of leaflet news. This was the earliest existing period of newspapers. Some of them were: Bangkok’s Readers, Siam Daily Advertiser, and Official News. 2.) The age of front page advertisement. During this period, the front page was allocated to advertisements for products only. The Bangkok Time, Chino-Siam Warasap, and Thai were some newspapers that appeared during this age. 3.) The age of similarity to international standard design. In this age there was change in the lay-out of the front page. There were black and white illustrations and head-lines included which were similar to the lay-out of international newspapers. Some of the newspapers that appeared were the Bangkok Time issued after 1941, Prachachart, Pim Thai, Bangkok Post, Siam Rat, and Thai Rat. 4.) The age of a variety of newspaper uniquenesses. Each newspaper developed own special features. New technology was applied to the pagedesign and arrangement computer graphics were used to help with art-work, illustrations, and lettering designs. The following are some newspapers in this age; Bangkok Post, Siam Rat, and Thai Rat. The factors causing these changes in the front page design were found to be: technological advancement, social, political, economic, education, and competition among communication media.
Share
COinS