Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสื่อมวลชนและสื่อระหว่างบุคคลกับการแพร่กระจายข่าวเหตุการณ์สำคัญในกลุ่มนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of mass and interpersonal communication in the flow of important news among college students
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.387
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการแพร่กระจายข่าวเหตุการณ์สำคัญ ที่เผยแพร่ผ่านสื่อมวลชน โดยดูบทบาทของสื่อมวลชนและสื่อระหว่างบุคคลที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องในการแพร่กระจายข่าว เพื่อให้ทราบถึงโครงสร้างทางการสื่อสารของกลุ่มนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยในข่าวเหตุการณ์สำคัญ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้เลือกข่าวเหตุการณ์สำคัญที่สื่อมวลชนเผยแพร่มาทดสอบ คือ ข่าวผลการอภิปรายไม่ไว้วางใจรัฐมนตรีเป็นรายบุคคล ปี พ.ศ.2542 และข่าวการเสียชีวิตของดาราวัยรุ่น โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 800 คน ค่าสถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ ค่าร้อยละและ ไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อัตราการแพร่กระจายข่าวเหตุการณ์สำคัญขึ้นอยู่กับความสนใจของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยมากกว่าความสำคัญที่สื่อมวลชนนำเสนอ 2. อัตราการแพร่กระจายข่าวมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความสนใจข่าวของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัย 3. ระดับความสนใจข่าวของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการบอกเล่าข่าว 4. ระดับความสนใจข่าวของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการติดตามข่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study the news diffusion of important news in the mass media among college students. The research tried to find out whether and how the roles of mass media presentation of important news and interpersonal media affected the communication structure of college students. The study had selected some important breaking news in the focus of the mass media as the cases for instance, the no-confidence debate of individual ministers in the 2542 parliament session and the death of a teen star. The research samples were 800 students from Chulalongkorn University. The statistics tools used to test the research hypothesis were percentage and Chi-square. Research conclusions : 1. The important news diffusion rates depended on the interest in the news of the students rather than the important of news in the focus of the mass media. 2. The diffusion rate correlated with the news interesting level of the college students. 3. The news interest levels had some correlation with the news narrating levels among students. 4. The news interest levels correlated with the news pursuing levels of the students.
Share
COinS