Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เนื้อหา โครงสร้างรูปแบบ และบทบาทหน้าที่ของหน้าบรรณาธิการ ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content format structure and functional roles of the editorial page in daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.383
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหา โครงสร้างรูปแบบ การให้ความสำคัญและบทบาทหน้าที่ของหน้าบรรณาธิการของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 8 ฉบับ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ หนังสือพิมพ์แนวคุณภาพ ได้แก่ สยามรัฐ บางกอกโพสต์ มติชน และกรุงเทพธุรกิจ ส่วนหนังสือพิมพ์แนวปริมาณ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ บ้านเมือง และข่าวสด ทั้งนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาแต่ละช่วงของหน้าบรรณาธิการในหนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละฉบับตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อตั้งจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์แนวคุณภาพได้ให้ความสำคัญกับหน้าบรรณาธิการมากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์แนวปริมาณโดยพิจารณาจาก 1. โครงสร้างรูปแบบของหน้าบรรณาธิการ หนังสือพิมพ์คุณภาพจะมีองค์ประกอบที่หลากหลายมากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ปริมาณ เข่น บทบรรณาธิการ บททความหรือทัศนะจากบุคคลภายนอก บทความประจำคอลัมน์ จดหมาย ส่วนข้อมูลผู้จัดทำเสียงจากหนังสือพิมพ์อื่น เป็นต้น 2. เนื้อหาของหน้าบรรณาธิการของหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสองประเภท มีการนำเสนอหัวข้อเนื้อหาที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ เนื้อหาได้รับการเสนอมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การเมีอง รองลงมาเป็นหัวข้อเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีหนังสือพิมพ์เพียงฉบับเดียวเท่านั้น ที่นำเสนอหัวข้อเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับต่างประเทศมากกว่าการเมือง คือ บางกอกโพสต์ 3. การให้ความสำคัญในหน้าบรรณาธิการ ซึ่งพิจารณาจากปริมาณเนื้อหาของหน้าบรรณาธิการพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์แนวคุณภาพ มีปริมาณเนื้อที่ของหน้าบรรณาธิการมากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์แนวปริมาณอย่างชัดเจน กล่าวคือ หนังสือพิมพ์แนวคุณภาพจะมีปริมาณเนื้อที่ของหน้าบรรณาธิการตั้งแต่เต็มหน้าจนถึง สองหน้า ส่วนหนังสือพิมพ์ แนวปริมาณมีปริมาณเนื้อที่ของหน้าบรรณาธิการส่วนใหญ่ไม่เต็มหน้า 4. สำหรับบทบาทหน้าที่ของหน้าบรรณาธิการ โดยพิจารณาจากวัตคุประสงค์ชองข้อเขียนในหน้าบรรณาธิการ จากการศึกษาพบหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 2 ประเภท เน้นบทบาทหน้าที่หลากหลายกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์แนวปริมาณ โดยเฉพาะบทบาทหน้าที่ของการเป็นเวทีสาธารณะทางความคิด แทบไม่ปรากฎในหน้าบรรณาธิการของหนังสือพิมพ์ปริมาณเลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Content, Format structure and Functional Roles of Editorial Pages pour Daily Newspapers. The purpose of this research is to study the content, the format structure, the importance of editorial pages and the functional roles of editorial pages poured daily newspapers. The research was carried out by analyzing the content of eight daily newspapers which were classified as quality newspapers and quantity newspapers. The first category consisted of Siamrat, Bangkok Post, Matichon and Krungthape Turakit. The latter were Thairat, Daily News, Baan Meung and Kao Sod. The study focused on the development of editorial pages of each newspaper from the time when they were founded until today. The study revealed that quality newspapers stressed the importance of editorial pages more than quantity newspapers considering the following criteria: 1. The format structure of editorial pages: Quality newspapers contained more variety of components than quantity newspapers; such as editorials, reader's opinion, letters to editor, newspaper's comment article and columns, information about publishers, voices from other press etc. 2. The content of editorial pages: Both types of newspapers presented similar genres of news articles. The issue mostly focused on was politics, followed by economics. According to the study, it was found that the Bangkok Post was the only newspaper to put emphasis on international issues over political news. 3. The importance given to editorial pages: The study showed that when taking the amount of space provided by the newspapers into account, quality newspapers gave much more space for editorial sections than quantity newspapers. Between one and two pages were used for editorial columns pour quality newspapers, while editorial sections pour the latter type of newspaper accounted for only part of a page. 4. The functional roles of editorial pages: Reading the purposes behind the articles on these pages, the study showed that both kinds of newspaper heavily focused on the presentation of ideas. Quality newspapers reflected more varied roles than quantity newspapers. The editorial pages of quantity newspapers rarely function as a public stage for ideas.
Creative Commons License