Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการรายงานข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Victimization by daily newspaper reporting
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.378
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อตอบคำถาม ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.การรายงานข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่เป็นการก่อให้เกิดเหยื่อ มีลักษณะใดบ้างและมี ปริมาณ มากน้อยเพียงไร 2. ความตระหนักของผู้อ่านเกี่ยวกับข่าวที่ก่อให้เกิดเหยื่อมีมากน้อยเพียงไร 3. ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายและจริยธรรม มีความเหมาะสมเพียงไรต่อการป้องกันการก่อให้เกิดเหยื่อ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 3 ชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์และข่าวสด รวม 1095 ฉบับ พบว่า มีการรายงานที่ก่อให้เกิดเหยื่อ 213 ข่าว แบ่งเป็น การตกเป็นเหยื่อเผยแพร่ 5 ข่าว การตกเป็นเหยื่อซ้ำ ซ้อน จากภาพ 140 ภาพ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาพข่าวอาชญากรรม และจากรายละเอียดของข่าว 38 ข่าว ไทยรัฐนำเสนอข่าวที่ก่อให้เกิดเหยื่อมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เดลินิวส์ และข่าวสด ด้านความตระหนักของผู้อ่านเกี่ยวกับข่าวในลักษณะที่ก่อให้เกิดเหยื่อนั้น พบว่า ผู้อ่านมีความตระหนักถึงผลกระทบในทางลบที่เกิดขึ้นแก่ผู้ตกเป็นข่าว แม้จะเห็นว่าหนังสือพิมพ์มีจรรยาบรรณต่ำก็ตาม แต่ก็เห็นว่าการนำเสนอข่าวมี ประโยชน์ต่อสาธารณชนมากกว่า ส่วนกฎหมายและจริยธรรม พบว่า มีกฎหมายควบคุมการรายงานข่าวในลักษณะที่ทำให้เกิดเหยื่อเผยแพร่และมีบทลงโทษที่ชัดเจนและค่อนข้างสูง ส่วนลักษณะการตกเป็นเหยื่อซ้ำซ้อนนั้น ในส่วนของผู้กระทำผิดที่เป็นเด็กและ เยาวชนมีกฎหมายควบคุมและบทลงโทษชัดเจน แต่ไม่รุนแรงเท่าลักษณะการตกเป็นเหยื่อเผยแพร่ ส่วนการนำเสนอภาพ และการเสนอรายละเอียดของผู้ถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ไม่มีกฎหมายควบคุมการรายงานข่าว คงมีแต่จรรยาบรรณที่ควบคุม และไม่มีบทลงโทษใด ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study analyzed 1,095 front - page news photos and news stories of three daily newspapers namely Thai Rath 1 Daily News and Khao Sod to examine the amount and type of victimization which can be attributed to newspapers reporting. Two types of victimization are considered: victimization from inaccurate reporting and double victimization which is the coverage of real world victims in such a way that put them in to more danger and disgrace. Two hundred and thirteen cases of victimization were found from 38 stories and 170 news photos, most of which are double victimization resulted from detailed pictures of accident and criminal cases. Among the three newspapers, Thai Rath ranked first of news reports leading to victimization. The studies also revealed that readers are aware of reporting styles leading to victimization to certain extent. However, they also believed that such reporting benefited society as a whole and, as a result, tended to overlook the inappropriateness of such reporting. There are laws and penalties for inaccurate news reporting, but laws and penalties for detailed news reporting causing double - victimization in cases of children and youths, through existed, were less serious. For coverage of sexual harassment pictures, there was no low controlling such violation. It is governed only by ethics.
Creative Commons License