Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จิตสำนึกทางวารสารศาสตร์ และการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของช่างภาพหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Journalistic consciousness and ethical decision of photojournalists
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.377
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบพื้นฐานทางวิชาชีพ และระดับจิตสำนึกทางวารสารศาสตร์ของช่างภาพ หนังสือพิมพ์รวมทั้งการตัดสินใจถ่ายภาพในลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดทางจริยธรรมวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์ของช่างภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ช่างภาพหนังสือพิมพ์ รวมทั้งผู้สื่อข่าวที่ทำหน้าที่ถ่ายภาพเป็นหลัก ซึ่งสังกัดองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ที่วางจำหน่ายอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 13 แห่ง รวมทั้งหมด 105 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ช่างภาพหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี รายได้ต่อเดือนอยู่ระหว่าง 10,000-20,000 บาท ส่วนใหญ่ถ่ายภาพเป็นหลักและเขียนข่าวเป็นบางครั้ง และ มีความผูกพันธ์กับศาสนาในระดับน้อย พื้นฐานทางวิชาชีพของช่างภาพ พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยเรียนด้านวิชาการถ่ายภาพ จบการศึกษาสาขาอื่น ๆ ที่ไม่ใช่วารสารศาสตร์ หรือสื่อสารมวลชน โดยสาขาอื่น ๆ ที่จบส่วนใหญ่คือ เทคโนโลยีการศึกษา เคยผ่านการฝึกอบรม ด้านการถ่ายภาพข่าว มีประสบการณ์การเป็นช่างภาพ ระหว่าง 6-10 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์การทำงานในตำแหน่งอื่น โดยผู้ที่เคยมี มักเคยเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปฏิบัติการทางภาพถ่าย(ห้องมืด)มาก่อน จิตสำนึกทางวารสารศาสตร์ของช่างภาพ อยู่ในระดับมาก หรือ มีจิตสำนึกสูง โดยมีจิตสำนึก มากที่สุดในด้านความรับผิดชอบ รองลงมาคือ ด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ ด้านความเป็นกลาง และน้อยที่สุดคือ ด้านเสรีภาพ การตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของช่างภาพ พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ตัดสินใจถ่ายภาพในทุกประเด็นปัญหาที่หมิ่นเหม่ต่อ จริยธรรม โดยยึดถือค่านิยมผูกพันกับหน้าที่ หลักการเน้นการพูดความจริง เลือกภักดีผู้อ่านหรือประชาชน อิงทั้งคุณค่าข่าว และหลักจริยธรรม ซึ่งโดยภาพรวมแล้วตัดสินใจโดยยึดหลักจริยธรรมค่อนข้างน้อย ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน เพื่อทราบว่า จิตสำนึกทางวารสารศาสตร์ และการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมจะแตกต่างกันไปตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และพื้นฐานทางวิชาชีพของช่างภาพหรือไม่ รวมทั้งเพื่อทราบว่าการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมจะ แตกต่างกันไปตามระดับจิตสำนึกทางวารสารศาสตร์ของช่างภาพหรือไม่นั้น ปรากฎว่า เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานบางส่วน ซึ่งส่วนที่ชัดเจนคือ การตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมด้านการเลือกภักดี จะแปรผันไปตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านอายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ต่อเดือน และความผูกพันกับศาสนา โดยพบว่า ประเด็นที่ชัดเจนที่สุด ได้แก่ ช่างภาพที่มีการศึกษาสูงคือ ระดับ ปริญญาโทและปริญญาต รี รวมทั้งมีความผูกพันกับศาสนาในระดับมากที่สุด จะเลือกภักดีผู้ตกเป็นข่าวหรือเหยื่อข่าว ซึ่งก็ คือ ตัดสินใจโดยยึดหลักจริยธรรมเป็นหลักมากกว่าช่างภาพที่มีการศึกษาและความผูกพันกับศาสนาน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fundamental purpose of this research is to seek an understanding pertaining to the background of photojournalists; with the relevance of a journalistic consciousness level and a decision concerning with a newspaper’s ethics concept. A survey was made from a total of 105 photojournalists who came from 13 majors daily newspaper sold in Bangkok. According to the research most of the photojournalists were male; in the age 31-40 years with a salary scale of 10,000-20,000 baht. Their main focus is on photo taking and reporting news occasionally; with low regard to religious tenets. The vocational background of photojournalists point out that most of them have never studied in the field of photography. Normally they are graduated from other fields that have nothing concerned with journalism or mass communication. In fact, most of them are educational technology department students with the opportunities to be trained in news photography .and also have 6-10 years’ experience for photojournalists. However, most of them never have had any other working experiences, and for those who have are likely to work in photographic lab. Journalistic consciousness of photojournalists is high. The highest one is on responsibility followed by function-role, neutrality and the lowest one is freedom. An ethical decision of photojournalists was shown that most of them decided to take photos in all cases which were considered unethical. The whole picture appeared that photojournalists were not very ethical. These research hypothesis were conducted in order to know whether the difference of individual factors and the vocational background of photojournalists will have an effect on journalistic consciousness and ethical decision, as well as to know whether the journalistic consciousness will have an effect on ethical decision. The results can partly prove the truth of the hypothesis that the perception of ethical decision are different from age, education, salary and the regard to religious tenets of the individual. It was interesting to note that photojournalists who possessed highly education such as Bachelors and Masters, had an inclination to report their news victims on superior ethical than those in the lower educational background and lower regard to religious tenets.
Creative Commons License