Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอและการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาคของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Presentation and selection of the content on provincial page of the daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.376
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอประเภทเนื้อหา รูปแบบและแหล่งที่มาของเนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาคของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน โดยศึกษาปริมาณความถี่ เปรียบเทียบประเภทของเนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาคของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันประเภทประชานิยม, ประเภทคุณภาพและประเภทธุรกิจ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เดลินิวส์ มติชน และผู้จัดการรายวัน รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคัดเลือกประเภทและรูปแบบของเนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาค ของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน โดยการสัมภาษณ์บรรณาธิการโต๊ะข่าวภูมิภาค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ นำเสนอเนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาคมากที่สุด ขณะที่หนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาคน้อยที่สุด โดยเดลินิวส์นำเสนอเนื้อหาประเภทความเคลื่อนไหวของบุคคลในท้องถิ่นมากที่สุด ส่วนมติชนและผู้จัดการรายวันนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจ ธุรกิจ การลงทุนและแรงงาน มากสุด ในด้านของรูปแบบการนำเสนอ หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 3 ฉบับ นำเสนอเป็นรูปแบบข่าวมากที่สุดเหมือนกัน โดย ผู้จัดการรายวันและมติชนนำเสนอในรูปแบบของภาพข่าวน้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่เดลินิวส์นำเสนอในรูปแบบบทความน้อยที่สุด และสำหรับแหล่งที่มาทั้ง 3 ชื่อฉบับนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่มาจากหน่วยงานราชการ-รัฐวิสาหกิจ มากที่สุดเหมือนกัน และนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่มาจากสถาบันสาธารณะน้อยที่สุดเช่นเดียวกัน โดยหนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์นำเสนอ เนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาคที่เหตุการณ์เกิดขึ้นในภาคกลางมากที่สุด แตกต่างจากมติชนที่นำเสนอเนื้อหาจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมากสุด และผู้จัดการรายวันนำเสนอเหตุการณ์จากภาคใต้มากที่สุด จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้คัดเลือกเนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาค พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคัดเลือกและนำเสนอ เนื้อหาในหน้าภูมิภาค ได้แก่ นโยบายของหนังสือพิมพ์ นักข่าวภูมิภาค บรรณาธิการหรือหัวหน้าโต๊ะภูมิภาค คุณค่าของเนื้อหา และปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted with the objectivities of studying the presentation, style and source of content on the provincial page of the daily newspapers. The study focuses on the volume of frequency, and a camparison of the content category on the provincial page among the popular newspaper, quality newspaper and business newspaper. The Daily News, Matichon and Phujadkarn Daily newspapers are the samplings used in the research. Additionally, the study makes an analysis on factors affecting the selection of the content on the provincial page of the daily newspapers by having an interview with the editors of provincial desk. The research results show that Daily News has the highest volume of contents on the provincial page. It contrasts to Phujadkarn Daily that has the fewest volume of contents on the provincial page. The Daily News in the top rank presents the people movement in provincial among the other two newspapers. Meanwhile, Matichon and Phujadkarn Daily present the highest number of the economics, business, investment and labour issues. For the style of presentation, all three newspapers have the highest presentation through the news style when compared to other styles. Phujadkarn Daily and Matichon have the least presentation through the news picture while Daily News has the fewest number of article presentation. The source of content for all three papers mostly comes from the state agencies and state enterprises, but hardly derives from the public institutions. The Daily News reports the largest number of provincial events in the central region. It is quite different from Matichon which reports the largest number of contents in the North Eastern region. Meanshile, Phujadkarn Daily presents the largest number of events in the South. According to an interview with the news selectors of the provincial page, it is found that there are many factors impacting on the presentation and selection of the content on the provincial page such as the newspaper policy, provincial reporters, the editor or head of provincial desk, news value and economic problems.
Creative Commons License