Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการนำเสนอเนื้อหาหน้ากีฬาของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of sports news coverage in daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.371
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบเนื้อหากีฬา ปริมาณความถี่ และปริมาณเนื้อที่ในการเสนอ รูปแบบเนื้อหา ประเภทกีฬาที่นำเสนอในข่าวกีฬา ลักษณะภาพกีฬา ประเภทกีฬาที่ปรากฏในภาพกีฬา ของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์แนวนโยบายของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการเสนอเนื้อหากีฬา เปรียบเทียบระหว่าง หนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ประชากร คือ หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ออกจำหน่ายระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2539 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2539 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันทั่วไปที่มียอดจำหน่ายสูงสุด 4 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด และหนังสือพิมพ์มติชน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ทั้ง 4 ชื่อฉบับ มีรูปแบบในการเสนอเนื้อหากีฬา ในด้านการรายงานข่าวมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ รูปแบบคอลัมน์สังคมกีฬา รูปแบบบทความ บทวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ บทสารคดีกีฬา รูปแบบอื่น ๆ ที่ผู้วิจัยไม่ได้กำหนด รูปแบบคอลัมน์ทำนายผลการแข่งขันกีฬา รูปแบบคอลัมน์กำหนดกิจกรรมกีฬา รูปแบบคอลัมน์บทสัมภาษณ์ และรูปแบบคอลัมน์การให้ความรู้เรื่องกีฬา โดยหนังสือพิมพ์มติชนมีรูปแบบในการ เสนอเนื้อหากีฬามากที่สุดรวม 8 รูปแบบ รองลงมาได้แก่หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ และข่าวสด มี 7 รูปแบบ และหนังสือ พิมพ์ไทยรัฐมี 6 รูปแบบ หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์มีปริมาณเนื้อที่ และปริมาณความถี่ในการเสนอเนื้อหากีฬามากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ข่าวสด และหนังสือพิมพ์มติชน หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันทั้ง 4 ชื่อฉบับ เสนอข่าวกีฬาฟุตบอลมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ มวย ข่าวกีฬาทั่วไป (ข่าวกีฬาที่ไม่สามารถจัดเข้าประเภทกีฬาใดได้) เทนนิส บาสเกตบอล กอล์ฟ สนุกเก้อร์ กรีฑา และวอลเลย์บอล เป็นต้น ภาพกีฬาที่นำเสนอในหน้ากีฬามากที่สุด คือ ภาพถ่ายจากเหตุการณ์ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐนำเสนอมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด และหนังสือพิมพ์มติชน และภาพกราฟิกนำเสนอในหน้ากีฬา ของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน น้อยที่สุด ภาพกีฬาฟุตบอลนำเสนอในหน้ากีฬามากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ภาพกีฬามวย ภาพกีฬาทั่วไป (ภาพกีฬาที่ไม่สามารถจัดเข้าประเภทกีฬาใดได้) ภาพกีฬาเทนนิส ภาพกีฬากอล์ฟ และภาพกีฬาบาสเกตบอล เป็นต้น นโยบายของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันทั้ง 4 ชื่อฉบับ ให้ความสำคัญกับเนื้อหากีฬาที่ผู้อ่านให้ความสนไจ ได้แก่ ฟุตบอล มวย และกีฬาที่เป็นที่นิยมในช่องเวลานั้น ๆ มากกว่าการเสนอเนื้อหากีฬาเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ประชาชน สนใจออกกำลังกาย เล่นกีฬาเพื่อให้มีสุขภาพ พลานามัยที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to analyse sports news coverage in daily newspapers, ranging from content, volume, column space, type of sports covered in sports news and sports news photos. In addition, the research attempts to survey, and make a comparative study of, the policy regarding sports news coverage among various daily newspapers. The population used in this research include daily newspapers circulated from 1 January 1996 to 31 December 1996. Sample groups are four daily newspapers with the highest circulation, namely, Thai Rath, Daily News, Khao Sod and Matichon. The finding of the research reveal that the most popular type of sports news coverage collectively used by all four newspapers is news reporting. Other types of coverage include sportes social column, article, review, feature, miscellaneous (uncategorised by the researcher), sports quiz, sports activities, interview and sports education. Matichon contain 8 various types of such sports news coverage. Daily News and Khao Sod contain 7 types each. Thai Rath contain 6 types. Of The four newspapers, Daily News devote the most column space and volum for sports news coverage. Thai Rath, kho Sod and Matichon, on the other hand, devote less space and volume for sports. Soccer is the most popular type of sport covered invariably by all four newspapers. Less popular sports are boxing, general (sports news that cannot be categorised systematically), tennis, basketball, golf, snooker, athletics and volleyball. The type of sports news photos covered most are those of actual events. Thai Rath contain the most of such photos. Second-rated are Daily News, Khao Sod and Matichon. Graphic photos are the least covered on the sports page of all four daily newspapers. The type of sports news photos covered most on the sports page are those of soccer. Other types are boxing, general (sports news that cannot be categorised systematically), tennis, golf and basketball. As regards the policy relating to sports news coverage, all four newspapers focus on the sports that capture the interest of their readers, e.g. soccer, boxing and other popular sports of the time. They generally pay less attention to sports news coverage that encourage people to exercise for the purpose of keeping fit.
Creative Commons License