Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดนโยบายองค์กรและลักษณะการรายงานข่าวผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต (WWW) ของสื่อมวลชนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organization policy and news reporting patterns on World Wide Web of Thai media
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.367
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาว่า องค์กรสื่อมวลชนแต่ละแห่งมีแนวคิดต่อการกำหนดนโยบายรายงานข่าวผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตอย่างไร และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการรายงานข่าวผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตของสื่อมวลชนไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงสถานภาพและแนวโน้มการรายงานข่าวผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตของสื่อมวลชนไทยในอนาคต โดยใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและรูปแบบจาก WEB Site ขององค์กรสื่อมวลชนไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในปัจจุบันนี้องค์กรสื่อมวลชนไทย ได้กำหนดนโยบายที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการรายงานข่าวสารข้อมูลผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตเพิ่มมากขึ้น ไม่ได้จัดทำอินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ภาพลักษณ์ ด้านความทันสมัยขององค์กรเพียงอย่างเดียวเช่นที่ผ่านมา โดยองค์กรสื่อมวลชนไทยทุกแห่งมีการศึกษาและพัฒนาให้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่ออีกช่องทางหนึ่งในการเผยแพร่ข่าวและข้อมูล รวมทั้งเริ่มทดลองแนวทางการสร้างรายได้จากการจัดทำอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยเฉพาะการขายพื้นที่โฆษณา ลักษณะการรายงานข่าวและข้อมูลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตในขณะนี้ ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการนำเนื้อหาจากสื่อหลักมาขึ้นสู่อินเทอร์เน็ต โดยไม่ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนข้อมูลให้สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะการนำเสนอของอินเทอร์เน็ต แต่ในอนาคตลักษณะและรูปแบบการรายงานข่าวและข้อมูลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต จะได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่สอดคล้องกับสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตและมีความสะดวกต่อผู้ใช้มากขึ้น เช่น การรายงานข่าวผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตจะมีลักษณะเป็น Real Time มากขึ้น คือมีการรายงานข่าวทันทีที่เกิดเหตุการณ์ขึ้น สำหรับทิศทางในอนาคต องค์กรสื่อมวลชนไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาให้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่อหลักในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารข้อมูลมากขึ้น โดยจะเป็นรูปแบบที่สำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมการรายงานข่าวและข้อมูล แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวคงจะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อวงการสื่อสารมวลชนไทยอย่างรวดเร็วนัก อย่างน้อยในระยะ 2-3 ปีข้างหน้านี้ เนื่องจากการประสบความสำเร็จของการรายงานข่าวและข้อมูลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต จะต้องขึ้นอยู่กับความแพร่หลายของการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต รูปแบบของการทำธุรกิจในการรายงานข่าวและข้อมูลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต รวมทั้งความมีชื่อเสียงของสื่อหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purpose of this qualitative research was to find out what mass media organizations think in term of policy concerning news reporting via the World Wide Web. It also aimed to a analyse news reporting patters of Thai media on the internet as well as to study their present status and their future prospects. The data use in this study was obtained from in-depth interviews as well as the analysis of the content of the news and reporting patterns fond on Thai media web sites. The result of this study revealed that in tern of policy, Thai media organizations currently place more importance on reporting news via the World Wide Web than before. They no longer used the Internet simply as a means to publicize the image of their organizations and the technological advances that have been made. Everyone of them conducted studies to develop the use of the World Wide Web as another channel medium for disseminating news and information. Also, experiment on how to generate income though the use of the Internet, especially the sale of advertisement space were performed. It was also discovered that at present, most of the news reports and information on the Internet is taken from principal forms of media without rearranging the information to suit the presentation via the Internet. However, it is hope that in the future the patterns of news reports and the nature of information on the Internet would change in line with the unique characteristics of this new medium and users would be given more convenience. For example, the news report via the World Wide Web would be presented, on a real time basis, that is, it would be reported immediately after the occurrence of the event. In the future, it is very likely that Thai media organizations will develop the use of the World Wide Web as their principal means to disseminate information, and that the internet will play an importance role in the news reporting and information industry. However, it is unlikely that change will not have immediate effects on the Thai media, at least for the next few years. This is because the success of this kind of news report depends a great deal on the widespread use of the Internet and the structure of the business regarding news report and information via the Internet itself as well as reputation of principal from of media.
Share
COinS