Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข่าวลือในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและอิทธิพลที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนของนักลงทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rumors in the Stock Exchange of Thailand and their influence on investors' decisions
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.366
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและการให้ความน่าเชื่อถือต่อข่าวลือ สภาวะตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ที่ทำให้ข่าวลือมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการลงทุนของนักลงทุน รวมถึงข่าวลือในประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการลงทุนของนักลงทุน โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจนักลงทุนรายย่อย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านรายได้ไม่ได้ทำให้ความเชื่อถือข่าวลือแตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นปัจจัยด้านระดับ การศึกษา และด้านเพศที่นักลงทุนเพศชายมีความต้องการข่าวลือต่าง ๆ มากกว่านักลงทุนเพศหญิง 2.สภาวะตลาดที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ข่าวลือมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการลงทุนที่แตกต่างดังนี้ ช่วงตลาดปกติ นักลงทุนรายย่อยทุกประเภท มีความต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นทางการมากกว่า ในช่วงที่ตลาดวิกฤต ช่วงตลาดคึกคัก นักลงทุนรายย่อยทุกประเภท ก็ยังคงต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นทางการมากว่าในช่วงที่ตลาดวิกฤต ช่วงตลาดวิกฤต นักลงทุนรายย่อยทุกประเภท มีความต้องการข้อมูลข่าวลือมากกว่าในช่วงที่ตลาดปกติ และช่วงคึกคัก ซึ่งในช่วงที่ตลาดวิกฤตนักลงทุนมักจะแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารทุกอย่าง ประกอบกับหากมีข่าวลือเข้ามา ก็จะทำให้การซื้อขายน่าตื่นเต้นและน่าสนใจมากขึ้น ช่วงตลาดซบเซา นักลงทุนรายย่อยทุกประเภท ก็ยังคงต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นทางการ ไม่แตกต่างไปจากสภาวะตลาดปกติและสภาวะตลาดคึกคัก 3.ข่าวลือที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้พฤติกรรมการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์แตกต่างกัน โดยข่าวลือที่มี อิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนรายย่อยทุกประเภทมากที่สุดคือ ข่าวลือที่เกี่ยวกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข่าวลือเรื่องสถาบันการเงินล้ม จะมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจมากกว่าข่าวลือที่เกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจ และข่าวลือเกี่ยวกับการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to examine the relationship between personal factors and the credibility of rumors, the condition of the stock exchange market that enables rumors to exert their influence upon investors’ decisions, including the different types of rumors that affect investors’ decisions. The methodology used in this study is a survey of small-time investors. The findings are as follows. 1.Personal factor pertaining to income does not cause any difference in the credibility of rumors, while other personal factors such as educational background and sex do. Male investors seem to demand more rumors than female investors. 2.The difference in the condition of the stock exchange market causes rumors to exert Their influence upon investors’ decisions at different levels. -When the market is stable, all small-time investors demand more official information than in time of crisis. -When the market is booming, all small-time investors demand more official information than in time of crisis, as well. -When the market is in crisis, all small-time investors turn to rumors more than in Stable and booming periods. In time of crisis, they tend to seek all kinds of information as well as rumors to assist their decision-marking. This paves way to an even more exciting and interesting period of buying and selling. -When the market is declining, all small-time investors still demand official information In much the same way as they do during stable and booming periods. 3.Different types of rumor lead to different investors’ decisions. The rumors that influence the decisions of small-time investors the most are those concerning the stock exchange market. Rumors about the downfall of financial institutions, in particular, influence the decisions of investors much more than those concerning economics or politics.
Creative Commons License