Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเรื่องเอดส์ในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษของประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of AIDS contents from English dailies in Thailand and Singapore
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.361
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความถี่ เนื้อที่ ทิศทาง และสาระที่สำคัญในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเรื่องเอดส์ของ หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษของประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วยหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษ ที่นำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเอดส์ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2539 ถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม 2539 ของประเทศไทย 2 ชื่อฉบับ คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post กับ หนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation และหนังสือพิมพ์ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ 1 ชื่อฉบับ คือ The Straits Times เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ ตารางแสดงความถี่ เนื้อที่ ทิศทาง และสาระที่สำคัญที่มุ่ง เน้นอาการของโรค วิธีการรักษา และการป้องกันแก้ไข และที่มุ่งไปสู่กลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไป กลุ่มเสี่ยง และกลุ่มติดเอดส์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา โดยนำเสนอและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็น ค่าร้อยละ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1.หนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post กับหนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation ของประเทศไทย มีความถี่ใน การนำเสนอ เนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับเอดส์ มากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ 2.หนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post กับหนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation ของประเทศไทย มีเนื้อที่ใน การนำเสนอ เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเอดส์มากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times ของประเทศ สิงคโปร์ 3.หนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post กับหนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation ของประเทศไทย มีความถี่และ เนื้อที่ในการ นำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับเอดส์ในประเทศไทยมากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ 4.หนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times ประเทศสิงคโปร์มีความถี่และเนื้อที่ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา เชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับเอดส์ในประเทศสิงคโปร์ มากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post และหนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation ของประเทศไทย 5.หนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post กับหนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation ของประเทศไทย มีความถี่และ เนื้อที่ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงลบเกี่ยวกับเอดส์ในประเทศไทย มากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times 6. หนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times ประเทศสิงคโปร์ มีความถี่และเนื้อที่ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงลบเกี่ยวกับเอดส์ในประเทศสิงคโปร์ มากกว่า The Bangkok Post กับหนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation ของประเทศไทย 7. หนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post หนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation และหนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times มีความถี่และเนื้อที่ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเอดส์ ที่มุ่งเน้นอาการของโรค วิธีการรักษา และการป้องกัน แก้ไข แตกต่างกัน 8. หนังสือพิมพ์ The Bangkok Post หนังสือพิมพ์ The Nation และหนังสือพิมพ์ The Straits Times มีความถี่และเนื้อที่ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเอดส์ ที่มุ่งไปสู่กลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไป กลุ่มเสี่ยง และกลุ่มที่ติดเอดส์ แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to find out the facts concerning frequency, space, and direction of presentation and the important content presented in the form of AIDS’s coverage in English dailies of Thailand and Singapore. The subjects in this study consisted of 3 English dailies which presented their content in the form of AIDS’s coverage during January 1, 1996 to December 31, 1996. Those English dailies were The Bangkok Post and The Nation of Thailand and The Straits Times of Singapore. The instruments used in collecting data were the tables for frequency analysis, space analysis, direction analysis, content analysis emphasized on the presentation of symptoms, remedies, and preventions, and content analysis on the presentation aimed to the public, risky groups, and aids patients. The statistical procedure used in the analysis of data was descriptive statistics. The analyzation and the presentation of data were in percentages. The findings of this study could be concluded as follows: 1.The frequencies of presentation concerning AIDS’s coverages of The Bangkok Post and The Nation, the two English dailies of Thailand, were higher than those of The Straits Times of Singapore. 2.The spaces of presentation concerning AIDS’s coverages of The Bangkok Post and The Nation were larger than those of The Straits Times. 3.The frequencies and spaces of presentation concerning positive coverages pertaining to the aids in Thailand of The Bangkok Post and The Nation were higher than those of The Straits Times. 4.The frequencies and spaces of presentation concerning positive coverages pertaining to the aids in Singapore of The Straits Times were higher than those of The Bangkok Post and The Nation. 5.The frequencies and spaces of presentation concerning negative coverages pertaining to the aids in Thailand of The Bangkok Post and The Nation were higher than those of The Straits Times. 6.The frequencies and spaces of presentation concerning negative coverages pertaining to the aids in Singapore of The Straits Times were higher than those of The Bangkok Post and The Nation. 7.The frequencies and the spaces of presentation concerning AIDS’s coverages emphasized on AIDS’s symptoms, remedies, and preventions of The Bangkok Post, The Nation, and The Straits Times were individually different. 8.The frequencies and the spaces of presentation concerning AIDS’s coverages aimed to the public, risky groups, and aids patients of The Bangkok Post, The Nation, and The Straits Times were individually different.
Share
COinS