Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอนวัตกรรมของชาติตะวันตก ในหนังสือพิมพ์ของมิชชันนารีระหว่างสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 ถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Presentation of western innovation in the missionaries' newspapers during the reign of King Rama III to King Rama V
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.360
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อค้นหาวัตถุประสงค์ และทิศทางในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในหนังสือพิมพ์ยุคแรกของไทยที่จัดทำขึ้นโดยมิชชั่นนารี ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของสภาพสังคมที่มีลักษณะ “พลวัต" ท่ามกลางกระแสจักวรรดินิยมที่แผ่ขยายเข้ามาในภูมิภาคเอเชียอาคเนย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มิชชันนารีนำเสนอนวัตกรรมของชาติตะวันตก ครอบคลุมทั้งในด้านสังคม การปกครอง เทคโนโลยี ศาสนา การแพทย์ และการโฆษณา โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อให้เกิดความตื่นตัวในการสร้างสิ่งสาธารณูปโภค และการโฆษณา ตลอดจนผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมไปในทิศทางเดียวกับชนชาติตะวันตก ทั้งด้านความคิด การศึกษา ดาราศาสตร์ วิทยาการแพทย์ และการเลิกทาส ภายใต้ความมุ่งหวังสูงสุดที่อยากให้ชาวสยามเปลี่ยนมานับถือศาสนาคริสต์นิกายโปรเตสแตนท์ ทั้งนี้มิชชันนารีได้สอดแทรกความเชื่อทางคริสต์ศาสนา ด้วยการอนุมานถึงพระเจ้าไว้ในเนื้อหาด้านนวัตกรรมว่า พระเจ้าเป็นผู้สร้างปัญหา ความเจริญก้าวหน้า และความสุขทั้งมวลสู่ผู้ที่เคารพศรัทธา การที่มิชชันนารีนำเสนอนวัตกรรมเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมไทย ควบคู่ไปกับการถ่ายทอดความเชื่อทางคริสต์ศาสนาด้วยการอนุมานถึงพระเจ้า ก็เนื่องจาก “อุดมการณ์ฝ่ายคริสต์" เชื่อว่าการที่จะนำแสงสว่างไปสู่ชนนอกกรีตได้นั้น ไม่เพียงมุ่งลบล้างความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนา แต่จะต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางสังคมทั้งระบบ อย่างไรก็ตามแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมไทยมิได้ครอบคลุมไปถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และรากเหง้าของภาษาไทยแต่อย่างใด เนื่องจากมิชชันนารียังเห็นว่ามี “คุณค่าความเป็นไทย" ที่ควรเก็บรักษาไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to find out the goals and scope of the contents of early newspapers published by missionaries under the dynamic social conditions brought about by colonialism which stretched its reach into Southeast Asia. It was found that the missionaries’ presentation of western innovation spanned a full breadth of issues – social, political, technological, religious, medical and advertising. The goals were to promote advertising and the building of an infrastructure as well as implementing changes in attitudes to education, astrology, medical science, and the abolishment of slavery in line with western countries. The aim of these efforts was to convert the Thai people to Christainity. To this end, the missionaries incorporated the Christain faith into the contents, suggesting that God brings wisdom, prosperity, progress and happiness to all believers. The missionaries’ persisted efforts to present innovation to Thai society along with the propagation of the Christian faith by continued reference to God was based on the Christain ideology that to enlighten the non-believers, they not only had to cradicate the Buddhist faith but also to change the whole social structure. However, the idea of transforming the Thai society did not include changes to the monarchy and the roots of the Thai language as the missionaries viewed these as “Thai values" which needed to be cherished.
Creative Commons License