Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการแต่งหน้าในฐานะเป็นส่วนขยายความรู้สึกทางด้านจิตใจในสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of make up as the extention of mind in television
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.350
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การแต่งหน้าในสื่อโทรทัศน์ว่า เป็นผลจากการควบคุมทางสังคมและอิสระทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์ และเพื่อเข้าใจวิธีการสร้างบุคลิกภาพให้นักแสดงและผู้นำเสนอรายการโทรทัศน์ด้วยการแต่งหน้า จากการศึกษาพบว่า การแต่งหน้าในสื่อโทรทัศน์ถูกควบคุมจากทางสังคมสองลักษณะ คือ ลักษณะที่หนึ่ง ถูกการควบคุมจากระบบการทำงานของสื่อโทรทัศน์ และ ลักษณะที่สอง คือ ถูกควบคุมจากบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม ซึ่งทั้งสองลักษณะนี้ส่งผลให้ช่างแต่งหน้าสามารถใช้ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางด้านการแต่งหน้าได้ในขอบเขตที่ถูกจำกัดไว้มากกว่าที่จะสามารถทำตามอำเภอใจ จากการใช้แนวความคิดการเกิดภาพนิมิตร สามลักษณะ คือ ลักษณะที่หนึ่งคือ การลอกเลียนแบบ ลักษณะที่สองคือ การผลิตซ้ำ และลักษณะที่สามคือ การเกิดภาพนิมิตรที่ไม่อ้างอิงกับความเป็นจริงพื้นฐาน พบว่าสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการแต่งหน้าในแต่ละประเภทรายการทางโทรทัศน์ ที่ช่วยส่งผลให้เกิดความเข้าใจลักษณะการใช้รหัสการแต่งหน้าเพื่อถ่ายทอดความหมายที่แตกต่างกันได้ชัดเจนขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นบทบาทของการแต่งหน้าในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนขยาความรู้สึกทางด้านจิตใจในสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study how social control and convergent selectivity affect make up in television programme production and also to understand whether make ups improve TV actors’ and presenters’ personalities. This study revealed that make up artists were constrained by two important factors namely television production process and social norms. For convergent selectivity | make up artists could have all freedom to creat their artistie skills in the predefined boundary of the television production process. It was also found that three simulacrum concepts ; imitation | reproduction and pure simulation ; could be employed to analyse the make ups for television programme production. This analysis helps to gain insights into differences of make up codes. These codes were the key roles of make up as the extention of mind in television.
Creative Commons License