Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดของธุรกิจให้บริการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ระบบเซลลูล่าร์ 900 และดิจิตอล จีเอสเอ็ม ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2537-2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The marketing communication strategy of cellular 900 and digital GSM mobile phone network operator (1994-1997)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.344
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะพัฒนาการของโครงสร้างการตลาดธุรกิจให้บริการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ และวิธีการนำการสื่อสารมาใช้ในงานด้านการตลาดของโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบเซลลูล่า900 และดิจิตอล จีเอสเอ็ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ธุรกิจให้บริการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ถือกำเนิดขึ้นจากปัญหาการขาดแคลนเลขหมายโทรศัพท์พื้นฐาน และปัญหาการดำเนินงานโดยหน่วยงานภาครัฐ จึงมีการเปิดให้สัมปทานเอกชน เข้ามาดำเนินงาน ทั้งนี้ โครงสร้างหลัก ของตลาดประกอบด้วย ผู้ให้บริการระบบ ตัวแทนจำหน่าย และผู้ใช้บริการ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัจจัยสำคัญอีก 2 ประการที่อยู่ แวดล้อมโครงสร้างดังกล่าว คือ หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และพรรคการเมือง โครงสร้างการตลาดในข้างต้น จะเป็นตัวกำหนดกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด เพื่อสร้างความแตกต่าง ในสินค้าและบริการ เหนือคู่แข่งขัน โดยอาศัยเครื่องมือที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การสื่อสาร โดยเฉพาะการสื่อสารที่มีการวางแผนงานและ กำหนดวิธีการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์แบบบูรณาการ (Integrated Marketing Communications) ดังจะเห็นได้จากกรณีศึกษาแผนการ สื่อสารการตลาดดิจิตอล จีเอสเอ็ม 2 วัตต์ และแผนการสื่อสารการตลาดระบบป้องกันการจูนสมบูรณ์แบบ SIS ที่ประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the project to develop mobile phone service market and the way Cellular 900 and Digital GSM use communication as a tool in their marketing strategy. Key findings of this research indicate that mobile phone business arose from the shortage of standard (landline) phone and the problem of government agencies management. Therefore, a concession was given to private companies. The main structure of the market consists of network operators, distributors and consumers. Moreover, two important parties are involved in this structure i.e. government agencies and political parties. Market structure will define marketing strategy, which will differentiate products and service to be superior to its competitors. The most important tool for this task is communication, especially the Integrated Marketing Communications (IMC). The example would be the case studies of successful IMC are “Digital GSM 2 W Watts" and “Subscriber Identification Security (SIS) Fraud Protection".
Creative Commons License