Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ของวัยรุ่นและการใช้สื่อคาราโอเกะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Karaoke and youth identity
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธนโอวาท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.338
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องอัตลักษณ์ของวัยรุ่นและการใช้สื่อคาราโอเกะมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยคือศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อคาราโอเกะของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะ อัตลักษณ์ของเขาในแง่ของการรักษา ตอกย้ำ หรือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไร การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีพื้นฐานมาจากกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องวัยรุ่นและอัตลักษณ์ (Youth and Identity) แนวคิดเรื่องการลู่เข้าเชิงสัญลักษณ์ (Symbolic Convergence) และทฤษฎีการใช้สื่อเพื่อประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ (Uses and Gratification Theory) ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 3 กลุ่ม จำนวนผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 16 คนด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสโนว์บอลเทคนิค และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกควบคู่กับวิธีการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยตอบคำถามการวิจัยว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อคาราโอเกะเพื่อความบันเทิง เพื่อการบูรณาการและปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและเพื่อสนับสนุนอัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคลและอัตลักษณ์กลุ่ม โดยการใช้สื่อคาราโอเกะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรักษา และการตอกย้ำอัตลักษณ์ในด้านต่าง ๆ ของเขาซึ่งได้แก่ อัตลักษณ์ด้านภูมิลำเนาอัตลักษณ์ด้านชนชั้นทางสังคม และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและอัตลักษณ์ด้านเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research on Youths’ Identities and Use of Karaoke as Media was aimed to study whether and how the youths' behavior on using Karaoke as media was related to their identities in terms of maintaining, insisting or changing of their identities. The study was based on the following three theoretical frameworks: (l)youth and identity concept, (2) symbolic convergence concept, and (3) uses and gratification theory. The data were collected from three different sample groups of youths with the combined members of 16 chosen by the Snowball Technique. Qualitative approach including in-depth interviews and participant observation was employed. The findings concluded that all three groups used Karaoke for entertainment, for social interactions with others, and for promoting individuals’ and groups’ identities. Also, the groups' behavior on using Karaoke was found to be related to their identities regarding geographical background, socio-economic status, and social sex roles.
Creative Commons License