Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับการบริโภคสื่อต่าง ๆ ของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปี 2541
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis on expenditure in media consumption of Chulalongkorn University students in 1998
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.323
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับการบริโภคสื่อต่าง ๆ ของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปี 2541 โดยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบนิสิตทั้ง 4 สาขาวิชา และเปรียบเทียบแยกระหว่างนิสิตชายและนิสิตหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สื่อที่นิสิตเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริโภคมากที่สุดคือ สื่อโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่และพบว่าการใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ของนิสิตจะหมดไปกับสื่อโทรทัศน์มากที่สุด การวิจัยนี้ได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้ 5 ข้อ ผลปรากฎว่า 1. การเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยที่ใช้สำหรับการบริโภคสื่อใน 1 สัปดาห์ ระหว่างนิสิตทั้ง 4 สาขาวิชา พบว่ามีค่าใช้จ่ายที่แตกต่างกันในสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต 2. การเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยที่ใช้สำหรับการบริโภคสื่อใน 1 สัปดาห์ระหว่างนิสิตชายและนิสิตหญิง พบว่ามีค่าใช้จ่ายที่แตกต่างกันในสื่อโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ 3. การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่ใช้ในการบริโภคสื่อใน 1 สัปดาห์ ระหว่างนิสิตทั้ง 4 สาขาวิชา พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาในภารบริโภคสื่อโทรทัศน์และวิทยุที่แตกต่างกัน 4. การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่ใช้ในการบริโภคสื่อต่าง ๆใน 1 สัปดาห์ระหว่างนิสิตชายและหญิง พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่แตกต่างกันในสื่อโทรทัศน์ 5. สุดสัมผัสของเส้นงบประมาณกับเส้นแห่งความพอใจ สามารถบ่งบอกถึงมูลค่าส่วนเกินที่ไม่เท่ากันของสื่อแต่ละชนิด และผลของการวิจัยทำให้พบว่า การบริโภคสื่อต่าง ๆ ของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นการบริโภคเพื่อสัญญะเป็นความต้องการชี้นำ ซึ่งตรงกับแนวความคิดของ ช็อง โบดริยาร์ด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the cost of Chulalongkorn students' consumption of media in 1998. The analysis covers subjects in 4 fields. It also separates male and female subjects. The sample size is 400 students. This research employs the complete package of computer which is SPSS+ The result show that mobile phone is the most costly in media consumption of Chulalongkorn students. The most of their time is spent with television. The comparison of students in 4 fields and on gender difference yields of 5 Hypothesis as following: 1. A one-week comparison of students in 4 fields indicates that the use Internet differ in expenses. 2. A one-week comparison of students' comparison divided gender factor also yields differences in result. It has been discovered that students also spend money mostly on mobile phone call. 3. The comparison of time spending within a week of students in 4 fields indicates that most students spend their time watching television and listening to radio. 4. A one-week comparison of time being spent on media by male and female students found the difference in spending time for watching television. 5. An indifference curve is a line showing various combinations of two media that yields a constant level of satisfaction. In addition, the result of the study reveals that: In consumer society of Chulalongkorn students what is consumed is not the object itself, but the system itself. They consumed by signifying system of which the commodity is one kind of differential term. It is a condition of semiosis engendered by the students of commodity relation as they consume the code. So it is obvious that consumer society of Chulalongkorn students surrounds itself with sign of abundance.
Share
COinS