Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับชมข่าวสารการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ของนิสิตนักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The uses and gratifications of university students concerning exposure to political information on television
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.320
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง "การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับชมข่าวสารการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ของนิสิตนักศึกษา" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับชม และการใช้ประโยชน์และการได้รับความพึงพอใจในข่าวสารการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ของนิสิตนักศึกษา มีลักษณะเป็นการวิจัยเชิง สำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย นิสิต จากคณะรัฐศาสตร์ และคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และนักศึกษาจากคณะวารสารศาสตร์ และสื่อสารมวลชน และคณะรัฐศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 970 คน ผลการวิจัยศึกษา พบว่า สื่อที่นิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เปิดรับข่าวสารการเมืองมากที่สุดคือสื่อโทรทัศน์ โดยเปิดรับเป็นประจำ ทุกวันในช่วงเวลา 17.00-22.00 น. รูปแบบรายการที่เปิดรับเป็นจำนวนร้อยละสูงสุดคือ รายการ ประเภทข่าว โดยเฉพาะรายการของสถานีโทรทัศน์ ITV เป็นรายการที่ได้รับความชื่นชอบจากนิสิต นักศึกษามากที่สุด นิสิตนักศึกษามีความคาดหวังจากการเปิดรับข่าวสารการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก โดยนิสิตนักศึกษาจากคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ รัฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และคณะวารสารศาสตร์และสื่อสารมวลชน มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มีความคาดหวังในเรื่องของการแก้ไขปัญหา ทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคิดเป็นจำนวนร้อยละสูงสุด ส่วนนักศึกษาจากคณะรัฐศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มีความคาดหวังในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับนโยบายการแก้ปัญหาของประเทศมากที่สุด สำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์และการได้รับความพึงพอใจจากข่าวสารการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ของนิสิตนักศึกษา พบว่า เป็นการใช้บระโยชน์เพื่อติดตามความเคลื่อนไหวของเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง และต้องการเป็นคนทันต่อเหตุการณ์ เพื่อทราบความคิดเห็นของนักการเมือง นักวิชาการ สื่อมวลชน และประชาชนทั่วไป เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในทางการศึกษา และเพื่อนำไปใช้สนทนากับผู้อื่น ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การใช้ประโยชน์และการได้รับความพึงพอใจในการเปิดรับชมข่าวสารการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ของนิสิตนักศึกษา มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีความแตกต่างในเรื่องสถาบันการศึกษา คณะสาขาวิชา ตลอดจนระดับความรู้ทางการเมืองก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis, "The Uses and Gratifications of University Students Concerning Exposure to Political Informations on Television" is to study the university students’ exposure behavior, uses and gratifications on exposure to political informations on television. The thesis has been based on a surveying research using questionnaires as the tool for data collection. The samples used in this research are 970 university students from the faculty of Political Science, the faculty of Communication Arts, Chulalongkorn University and the faculty of Political Science and the faculty of Journalism and Mass Communication, Thammasat University. The results of this thesis are that television is the most popular media through which the university students exposure to political informations. They normally tune in everyday during 17.00 to 22.00 p.m. The most popular program is the news program, especially ITV’s programs which are also the favorite programs among university students. The university students’ expectation on exposure to television political informations are ranged in between medium to high level. The university students from the faculty of Communication Arts, Faculty of Political Science, Chulalongkorn University and The Faculty of Journalism and Mass Communication, Thammasat University have expectation of resolving the country’s economic crisis, while the university students from the faculty of Political Science, Thammasat University have the expectation of the country’s problem solving policy. The university students, this research has found that the university students use the political informations for surveillance, to know the politicians, the academics, mass media and others people’s ideas, for education and for discussion with other people. The results of this thesis also indicate that the exposure behavior and the uses and gratifications of university students concerning exposure to political informations on television are similar, regardless of difference in university, faculty including level of political knowledge.
ISBN
9746396307
Share
COinS