Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการระหว่างนักข่าวและแหล่งข่าวกับผล ที่มีต่อองค์การสื่อสารมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย (อ.ส.ม.ท.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The informal relationship between news reporters and news sources and its impact on organizational rewards to mass communication organization of Thailand (M.C.O.T)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.313
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ ระหว่าง นักข่าว และ แหล่งข่าว กับผลที่มีต่อองค์การสื่อสารมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย (อ.ส.ม.ท.) นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะระหว่างนักข่าว อ.ส.ม.ท.กับแหล่งข่าวและผลจากความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวที่มีต่อ อ.ส.ม.ท. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับแหล่งข้อมูลบุคคล 3 กลุ่มคือ นักข่าว อ.ส.ม.ท. ใน 8 สายงาน, แหล่งข่าว และนักข่าวจากองค์กรอื่น เพื่อหาคำตอบว่านักข่าว อ.ส.ม.ท.มีความสัมพันธ์กับแหล่งข่าวอย่างไรและความสัมพันธ์นั้นเอื้อประโยชน์และมีผลต่อองค์กรคือ อ.ส.ม.ท.อย่างไรหรือไม่ ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษา พบว่า นักข่าวอ.ส.ม.ท. ใน 8 สายงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับแหล่งข่าวทั้งในรูปแบบที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ แต่ในระดับที่เป็นทางการนั้น นักข่าว อ.ส.ม.ท. ส่วนใหญ่จัดวางความสัมพันธ์ไว้ในระดับปานกลาง ไม่เหินห่างหรือใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกับแหล่งข่าวจนเกินไป ทั้งนี้ ความสัมพันธ์กับแหล่งข่าวนั้นมีลักษณะพึ่งพาอาศัยกัน แต่ไม่ทัดเทียมกันในเรื่องของการให้และการรับ ส่วนใหญ่นักข่าวอ.ส.ม.ท.เป็นฝ่ายได้รับมากกว่า โดยประโยชน์ที่นักข่าว อ.ส.ม.ท. และองค์กรได้รับส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับงาน คือ ได้ข่าวเจาะพิเศษ ข่าวเจาะลึก ข่าวไว ข่าวถูกต้อง ไม่ตกข่าว ได้รับการชี้แนะประเด็นและทิศทางข่าวจากแหล่งข่าว และได้รับบริการอำนวยความสะดวกในการทำงานจากแหล่งข่าว นอกจากนี้ ในบางกรณี นักข่าวอ.ส.ม.ท.ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับแหล่งข่าว ยังสามารถแสวงหาความร่วมมือทางธุรกิจเข้าสู่องค์กร อีกทั้ง ยังช่วยลดแรงเสียดทานจากอำนาจภายนอกที่มีต่อองค์กรได้ด้วย ขณะเดียวกัน ในระดับของผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัวนั้น พบว่า นักข่าว อ.ส.ม.ท. ส่วนหนึ่งยอมรับว่า เคยได้รับการเสนอผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัวจากแหล่งข่าว ทั้งในรูปของเงิน วัตถุสิ่งของ ความช่วยเหลือและบริการอื่น ๆ แต่ทั้งนี้ นักข่าว อ.ส.ม.ท. มักปฏิเสธที่จะรับผลประโยชน์เหล่านั้น เว้นแต่เป็นสิ่งที่ไม่เกินวิสัยที่จะรับได้และบางรายก็ตกอยู่ในสภาพที่ปฏิเสธไม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to analyze the relationship between news reporters of The Mass Communication Organization of Thailand (MCOT) and news sources together with the impact of the so - called relationship towards the MCOT. This study is the qualitative research by means of Depth Interview. The Depth Interview is employed with three groups of personal sources, that is, MCOT's news reporters in eight news branches, persons as news sources, and reporters from other mass media organizations. The thesis is focused especially on how the MCOT's news reporters are related to news sources and how the relationship is beneficial and affects MCOT. The result of the study shows that the MCOT's reporters in eight news branches have both formal and informal relationship with news sources. However, for MCOT's reporters, the informal relationship is ranged in the middle level (not too close or too distant to the news sources). The relationship between the two sides is characterized as a give-and-take affair, but in an asymmetric proportion; that is the MCOT's reporters take more but give less than their news sources do. The advantages that the news reporters and MCOT obtain from the news sources are mostly related to news production, especially an access to exclusive, rapid and accurate news stories and some facilities provided for a news production. In addition, the MCOT's reporters who have close relationship with the news sources can make use of business cooperation to their organization. Furthermore, this, in some cases, can reduce the pressure from outside political influence towards MCOT. At the same time, some news reporters accept that they are offered some private benefit from the news sources in from of money, valuable things or services. But most MCOT reporters usually refuse and are reluctant to accept those offers except some reasonable things. Some of them sometimes find it difficult to refuse the offer.
Share
COinS