Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัยกับอัตลักษณ์ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai contemporary music and identnity of social obligation of ChulalongkornUuniversity's students
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.307
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการใช้ประโยชน์จากดนตรีของผู้รับสารและอัตลักษณ์ของบุคคล โดยมุ่งประเด็นอัตลักษณ์ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีพื้นฐานมาจากกรอบแนวคิดของทฤษฎี ปฏิสังสรรค์สัญลักษณ์ (Symbolic interactionism) และทฤษฎีการใช้สื่อเพื่อประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ (Media Uses and Gratification) ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากแทบทุกคณะในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยด้วยวิธีสุ่มแบบโควต้า ทั้งคนที่เข้าร่วมและไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมด้านการพัฒนาสังคมจำนวน 32 คน ทั้งนี้เชื่อว่ากลุ่มแรกมีแนวโน้มที่ตระหนักในอัตลักษณ์ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของตนเองสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่สอง และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยตอบคำถามการวิจัยว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีแนวโน้มของระดับ อัตลักษณ์ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมแตกต่างกันเปิดรับดนตรีหลายหลายประเภทไม่แตกต่างกัน เขานำดนตรีมาใช้ประโยชน์ทั้งเพื่อความบันเทิง, การบูรณาการและปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ข้อมูลข่าวสารและเพื่อสนับสนุนอัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคล นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ประโยชน์จากดนตรีในแง่เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการและความพึงพอใจ เช่นเพื่อความบันเทิง เพื่อการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นมากกว่าเพื่อการสร้างหรือสนับสนุนอัตลักษณ์ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนระหว่างการใช้ดนตรีเพื่อสุนทรียภาพและเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เชิงสังคมกับ อัตลักษณ์ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the relationship between the audience’s use of music and his/her identity. particularly on the social obligation identity. This study was based on two theoretical frameworks: (1) Symbolic interactionism, and (2) Media uses and gratification. In this qualitative study. 32 participants at Chulalongkorn University were chosen by quota sampling technique. They specifically were those who had participated and those who had not participated in social development activites. The former were believed to be more concerned about social obligation identity. while the latter were believed not to be concerned as much as the former. The data were gathered by survey questionnaires and in-depth interviews. The result answered the research questions that both groups of participants who differed in social obligation identity were exposed to the same kinds of music. Reportedly they utilized music for certain purposes: (1) entertainment, (2) social interactions with others, (3) information collection, and (4) personal identity enhancement. Particularly, they, however, were exposed to music to fulfill their other needs and satisfactions (i.e. entertainment and social integration) rather than “social obligation" identity construction / enhancement. Hence, music uses for esthetic and social purposes were found to be hardly related to “social obligation" identity of the participants.
Creative Commons License