Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการส่งเสริมและปรับประสานสื่อนาฏยศิลปผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the promotion and adaptation of thai classical dance via television
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.304
Abstract
นาฏศิลปมีทั้งความเป็น "สาร" และ "สื่อ" อยู่ในตนเอง ถือได้ว่าเป็นสื่อประจำชาติที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการบันทึกความเป็นไปของสังคม มาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ แต่ปัจจุบันกลับไม่ได้รับความนิยมจากคนในสังคมปัจจุบัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาถึงศักยภาพและสถานภาพของนาฏศิลปในสังคมไทย รวมทั้งปัญหาของสื่อนาฏศิลปไทยในปัจจุบัน ประการต่อมาก็คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวคิดและแนวปฏิบัติในการส่งเสริมและปรับประสานสื่อนาฏศิลป ผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ ที่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบคือ 1. แบบอนุรักษ์นิยม 2. แบบประยุกต์ 3. แบบร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดสองกลุ่มในการศึกษาคือ แนวคิดเรื่องการปรับประสานระหว่างสื่อประเพณีกับสื่อสารมวลชนและแนวคิด เรื่องการสื่อความหมาย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกนักวิชาการด้านสังคมศาสตร์ ผู้ผลิตการแสดงนาฏศิลปและผู้ผลิตรายการนาฏศิลปทางโทรทัศน์ รวมทั้งการสนทนากลุ่มผู้รับสาร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า 1. สถานภาพและศักยภาพของนาฏศิลปในสังคมไทยนั้น เป็นทั้งความบันเทิงที่แสดงถึงเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมประจำชาติของไทย ที่มีความเป็นรูปธรรมมากที่สุด เป็นเครื่องมือในการบันทึกความเป็นไปของสังคมที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นสื่อที่ใช้ เพื่อการสื่อสารในสังคมได้ ปัญหาในปัจจุบันของการเผยแพร่นาฏศิลปสู่ผู้ชม ประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังนี้ ปัจจัยจากตัวนาฏศิลป ปัจจัยจากเงื่อนไขภายนอกและปัจจัยจากวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของประชาชนและสังคม ที่เปลี่ยนไปเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของยุคโลกาภิวัตน์2. แนวคิดในการส่งเสริมและปรับประสานสื่อนาฏศิลปผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม เห็นด้วยกับข้อเสนอที่ให้นำเอาสื่อมวลชนมาเป็นช่องทางในการส่งเสริมสื่อ นาฏศิลป์ และควรนำเสนอการแสดงที่เข้าใจง่ายก่อนคือ แนวคิดแบบประยุกต์และร่วมสมัย ต่อจากนั้นเมื่อผู้ชมเริ่มเกิดความคุ้นเคยและความเข้าใจแล้ว จึงเสนอรูปแบบที่เข้าใจยากคือ แนวคิดแบบอนุรักษ์ 3. แนวปฏิบัติในการส่งเสริมและปรับประสานสื่อนาฏศิลปผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ พบว่าแนวคิดและแนวปฏิบัติทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ สามารถนำมาเผยแพร่ทางโทรทัศน์ได้ โดยการสร้างรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังนี้ (1) ควรคำนึงถึงหลักวัฒนธรรมแบบมีเวลาจำกัดของสื่อโทรทัศน์ (Clock culture) ดังนั้นความยาวของการแสดงที่เหมาะสมจึงไม่ควรเกิน 1 ชั่วโมง (2) ควรคำนึงถึงเรื่องรสนิยมของผู้รับสาร โดยควรมีตลกสอดแทรก นำผู้ที่มีชื่อเสียงในสังคมมาร่วมแสดง สื่อให้เห็นถึงอรรถประโยชน์ของสื่อนาฏศิลป (3) การสร้างระบบการเข้รรหัสและถอดรหัสเพื่อให้ผู้ชมเกิดความเข้าใจ เช่น มีการอธิบายให้ฟังก่อนชมการแสดง นำเอาเหตุการณ์ปัจจุบันมาเล่าเชื่อมโยงกับเนื้อเรื่อง ใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เข้ามาเป็นสื่อเพื่อความสมจริง (4) แสวงหาวิธีการนำเสนอด้วยรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย เช่น รูปแบบวาไรตี้ รูปแบบที่จงใจ เผยแพร่สถานที่ของผู้ให้การสนับสนุน รูปแบบที่มีการบรรยายและปรับบทให้กระชับ และการนำเทปการแสดงจากในโรงละครมาเผยแพร่ผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์โดยไม่ตัดต่อ (5) แนวคิดเรื่องการฝึกอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายโทรทัศน์ ซึ่งจะเป็น Gate keeper ที่สำคัญให้รู้จักวิธีการนำเสนอภาพของภาษาท่าทางแบบนาฏศิลปไปสู่ผู้ชม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai classical dance, being both message and media, has been considered as the national media for recording social events since our past. However, Thai classical dance nowadays becomes unpopular among Thai people. This research consists of 3 main objectives 1. to study Thai classical dance's status and potential, and problems of unpopularity 2. to study 3 ideas of promotion and adaptation Thai classical dance via television : producer's oriented, audience's oriented and contemporary 3. to study the guidelines for implementation those. The concept of integration between traditional media and mass media and the concept of conveying meanings are being applied. The data was collected by depth interviewing 3 groups of informants : social science scholars, producers of Thai classical dance performances and producers of television programs of Thai classical dance, including focus group interview with a group of audience. The results show as the following 1. Thai classical dance is one of an entertainment media which can express concretely the Thai identity, a tool recording social events and at the same time being media in social communication. At present the problems of promoting Thai classical dance stem from various factor : factors from Thai classical dance producer, external conditions and changes of life styles of audience and of society influences by globalization. 2. The three groups of informants agree that mass media should serve as a medium to promote Thai classical dance with strategic planning of presentation. Only easy-to-understand styles ; the audience's oriented and contemporary should be promoted first in order to make audience understand and get accustomed to the preformance. Then the difficult style, the producer's oriented can followed 3. The three styles of performances could be broadcasted on television. Suitable forms of performances should be created with considering the related factors as follows (1) television has limited time of broadcast for each programs : less than one hour program (2) Audience's taste : adding sense of humor, inviting famous guests stars, and showing the utility of the performance (3) Encoding and decoding to convey meaning ; for example, giving some explanation before the performance, application the content of Thai classical dance into the present events in daily life, creating realistic performances with the help of modern technology (4) Developing different forms of programs, such as variety programs or programs promoting sponsor's business, using narration techniques with shortened conversation or broadcasting the whole performance without editing.
Share
COinS