Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การใช้การ์ตูนสื่อความหมาย เพื่อการรณรงค์โรคเอดส์ (พ.ศ.2535-2539)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of cartoon signification of AIDS campaign (B.E.2535-2539)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.303
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ให้ทราบถึงวิธีการสร้างและสื่อความหมาย โดยใช้การ์ตูนเพื่อการรณรงค์โรคเอดส์ ในปริบทของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย และศึกษาการนำการ์ตูนมาใช้ในการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคเอดส์ในประเทศไทย ลงลึกไปถึงการใช้รหัสของการ์ตูน เพื่อศึกษาถึง "ตัวบท" ของการใช้การ์ตูนสื่อความหมายเพื่อการรณรงค์โรคเอดส์ โดยใช้การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจากกลุ่มองค์กรเอกชน และสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรี นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า การใช้การ์ตูนสื่อความหมายเพื่อการรณรงค์โรคเอดส์ของกลุ่มองค์การพัฒนาเอกชน และสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีมีลักษณะร่วมกันคือ มีการใช้การ์ตูนเป็นตัวดำเนินเรื่องและการ์ตูนประกอบภาพ พบการใช้รหัสเฉพาะของการ์ตูนที่แสดงอารมณ์และความรู้สึก การแสดงสีหน้า ท่าทาง การแต่งกาย การใช้รหัสภาษา มีการใช้มุขและรหัสเสริมอื่นๆ เพื่อสื่อความหมายให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายเข้าใจ โดยพบการนำเสนอเนื้อหา 4 ประเภทคือ 1. เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการให้ข้อมูลความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์แก่ประชาชน 2. เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการลดความเสี่ยง คือ การใช้ถุงยางอนามัยป้องกันทุกครั้งที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์ 3. เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน คือการสร้างทักษะทางสังคม มีการซักถามต่อรองก่อนมีเพศสัมพันธ์ 4. เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการสร้างความมั่นใจและช่วยเหลือผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ให้อยู่ในสังคมได้ตามปกติ นอกจากนี้การใช้การ์ตูนสื่อถึงความหมายเพื่อการรณรงค์โรคเอดส์สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงภาพลามกอนาจารได้ตามปริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research were to analyze signification and cartoon construction method in Thai culture and social context, including to study cartoon using for prevent AIDS epidemics in Thailand, and deeply to study "text" of cartoon code using for AIDS campaign by using the qualitative research methodology. Procedures for collecting data and depth interview from Non-Government Organization and the Officer of Prime Minister to analyze by the various concepts and theories. The results indicate that cartoon significantion for AIDS campaign of Non-Government Organization and the Office of Prime Miniter were used mainly to proceed the text. This found special cartoon code signification in presentational code, facial expression, posture, clothes and appearance, language code, gag cartoon and etc. The content of proposing were 4 categories : 1. content of AIDS acknowledgement 2. content of risk reducing by condom using before having an intercourse. 3. content about protection by setting social skill then the couple can negotiate before having an intercourse. 4. content intending to help AIDS patients gain more self-confidence so they can live their normal lives. Besides the cartoon signification for AIDS campaign can avoid the use of pornography.
Share
COinS