Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการทำข่าวของเสียงอเมริกาประจำภูมิภาคเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
News processing of the Voice of America at South East Asia news bureau
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.295
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญคือ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำข่าวของเสียงอเมริกาประจำภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการทำข่าวตลอดจนประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติงานด้านข่าวที่ปรากฏออกมาให้เห็นผ่านเนื้อหาข่าว ผู้วิจัยได้นำทฤษฎีและแนวคิด 3 กลุ่มมาใช้ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ 1 ทฤษฎีโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชน กลุ่มที่ 2 ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทำข่าวและปัจจัยที่เข้ามามีผลต่อกระบวนการทำข่าว และกลุ่มที่ 3 ทฤษฎีการประเมินการทำหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ อันประกอบด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและจากการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งขององค์กร ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ในกระบวนการทำข่าวนั้น การมอบหมายงานข่าวซึ่งเป็นภาพรวมของการทำงานในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้กระทำเพียงครั้งเดียวก่อนที่ผู้สื่อข่าวหลักจะมาประจำอยู่ ณ สำนักงานที่กรุงเทพฯ มีนโยบายขององค์กรอันได้แก่ธรรมนูญ 3 ประการเป็นกรอบหลักที่ผู้สื่อข่าวยึดถือและปฏิบัติตาม ในขณะเดียวกันผู้สื่อข่าวก็มีแนวทางในการทำงานเป็นของตนเองบนพื้นฐานของความเป็นมืออาชีพ โดยที่ขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานประจำวัน ผู้สื่อข่าวมีอิสระในารคัดเลือกข่าวด้วยการให้คุณค่าของข่าวภายใต้ดุลยพินิจของตนเอง มีบรรณาธิการคอยเป็นผู้กำกับดูแลและประเมินคุณค่าของข่าวนั้นๆ อีกครั้งหนึ่ง ซึ่งในกระบวนการทำข่าวมีปัจจัยภายในที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดก็คือ นโยบายขององค์กร สำหรับปัจจัยภายนอกที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด คือแหล่งข่าวลำดับแรก ที่ผู้สื่อข่าวต้องการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อนำเสียงไปประกอบรายงานข่าว และจากการประเมินเนื้อหาข่าวที่รายงานโดยผู้สื่อข่าวหลักพบว่า ข่าวส่วนใหญ่เป็นข่าวหนักที่มีความน่าสนใจในระดับนานาชาติ ซึ่งในการนำเสนอไม่ได้เป็นลักษณะเพียงเพื่อการให้ข้อมูลเท่านั้น แต่มีส่วนของความคิดเห็นจากผู้สื่อข่าวและของแหล่งข่าวลำดับแรกสอดแทรกอยู่ด้วย เนื่องจากผู้สื่อข่าวได้ใช้กระบวนการทางวาทกรรมบนจุดยืนและนโยบายขององค์กร ที่สอดคล้องกับผลประโยชน์ทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศและภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นสำคัญ ทำให้รูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวขาดความเป็นกลางในบางครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research carried three objectives; to study news processing of the Voice of America at South East Asia news bureau, to analyze factors that influence the news processing and to assess the performance of news reports. The researcher applied three groups of theories and concepts as the framework of the study; firstly, theories of structural and functional of mass media; secondly, theories of news processing and influences on news content; thirdly, theory of media performance assessment (MPA). The methodology of qualitative analysis was implemented by a series of in-depth interviews and as a participant observer. The results show: In news processing, before being stationed in the Southeast Asia Bureau, VOA correspondents are briefed only once of the Southeast Asia coverage overview. The Voice of America has 3 fundamental rules as the frame for its staff to strictly observe. At the same time, however, correspondents, under their own professional discretion, have their strip of reporting news. In routine work, correspondents are free to select any newsworthy events and they work under the supervision of editors. Nevertheless, the most influential "internal" factor in news processing is the organizational policy, while the most influential "external" factor is primary news sources, whose voices are inserted into the news reports. As far as the news contents written by correspondents are being assessed, most of the news reports are hard news involved with international interest. The form of reporting is not only for disseminating information, but is also associated with opinions either from the correspondents or the sources. The correspondents use discourse process base on the policy and stand point of the organization, which are certainly in line with the interest of the political affairs and the image of the United States of America, which may sometimes effect the balance of the news reports.
Share
COinS