Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างและการจัดผังรายการ ของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทย ช่อง 11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors effecting the structure and programming of television of Thailand Channel 11
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.289
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างองค์กรของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทย ช่อง 11 และวิเคราะห์สัดส่วน รูปแบบ เนื้อหารายการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามลักษณะโครงสร้างองค์กร โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับระบบโครงสร้างและบทบาทหน้าที่องค์กรสื่อมวลชน เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง และแนวคิดในการจัดผังรายการโทรทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รัฐในฐานะผู้ถือครองกรรมสิทธิ์การเป็นเจ้าของ ได้ใช้อำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านการปฏิบัติภารกิจหน้าที่หลัก การบริหารจัดการรายได้ และการผลิตรายการ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบให้โครงสร้างองค์กรของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทย ช่อง 11 (สทท.11) มีการปรับเปลี่ยนไป กล่าวคือ ช่วงแรก รัฐได้กำหนดนโยบายให้มีภารกิจหลักในการเป็นสถานีโทรทัศน์เพื่อการศึกษา และการประชาสัมพันธ์ของรัฐ มีรายได้จากเงินงบประมาณแผ่นดิน และจากค่าเช่าเวลารายการเพื่อการศึกษา สัดส่วนของรูปแบบและเนื้อหารายการ มุ่งเน้นเรื่องของสาระ ความรู้ และการเผยแพร่ผลงานของรัฐ ช่วงที่สอง รัฐได้กำหนดนโยบายให้องค์การสื่อสารมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย (อ.ส.ม.ท.) จัดสรรเงินผลกำไร 10% เพื่อใช้เป็นทุนในการผลิตรายการ จัดซื้อ และจัดหารายการ และมีการอนุมัติให้สามารถหาเงินทุนช่วยเหลือได้จากมูลนิธิสื่อสร้างสรรค์ สำหรับรูปแบบและเนื้อหารายการยังคงมุ่งสนองตอบต่อภารกิจหลักในการประชาสัมพันธ์องค์กรของรัฐ และเพิ่มหน้าที่อีกประการหนึ่ง คือ การส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านประชาธิปไตย ช่วงที่สาม รัฐมีนโยบายให้เอกชนเข้าร่วมดำเนินการและหารายได้จากการมีโฆษณาเชิงภาพพจน์ ส่งผลให้ สทท.11 มีภารกิจการดำเนินงานมีแนวโน้มไปในเชิงธุรกิจมากขึ้น สัดส่วนและเนื้อหาของรายการจึงมีแนวโน้มเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ชมในวงกว้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying factors effecting organizational structure and programming policy of Television of Thailand Channel 11. It analyzed mainly on program break down, program format and content resulted from organizational changes. Theories of the structure and roles of mass media as well as organization theory, political economy theory and television progarmming concept are used in this research. Research outcome reveals that the government, as the owner of state-run television had set regulations, principles and policy. The government was also in charge of budget and revenue management. Programming policy set forth by the government also affected organizational structure. Television of Thailand Channel 11 has gone through many phases of change. During its first phase, government's policy governed that TVT.CH 11 would function as an education television and as a tool for government public relations. It's revenue came from annual budget allocated by the government and fee collected from airtime leasing for education programs. Program mix, program format and content focused mainly on information general knowledge and public relations for government policies. In the second phase, the government had a policy that the Mass Communication Organization of Thailand (MCOT) had to provide 10% of it's profit to TVT.CH 11 before submitting the whole amount of annual profit to Finance Ministry. The 10% revenue was aims as additional budget for program production and program acquisition. The government also approved that TVT.CH.11 would get monetary support from Creative Media Foundation. However, it's program content and format still served the need of public relations for government policies with the priority to disseminate information on democracy. For the third phase, the government had regulated and opened for private sector to take part in production. Commercial spots in the form of image or corporate spots were allowed to make it possible for TVT.CH.11 to bring in revenue and to operate more in a business-ikw method. Program format and program content tend to serve the need of audience in a wider range.
Share
COinS