Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของเว็บไซด์ไทยในกระบวนการประสานสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai web site and social integration process
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.288
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง บทบาทของเว็บไซต์ไทยในกระบวนการประสานสังคมครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสืบค้นในเว็บไซต์ การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของเว็บไซต์ไทย กระบวนการ สื่อสารของเว็บไซต์ไทยและตรวจสอบว่าเว็บไซต์ไทยได้มีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการประสานสังคมระหว่างชุมชนไทยในต่างประเทศกับสังคมในประเทศไทย ตามแนวทฤษฎีพันธกิจนิยมหรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เว็บไซต์ไทยมีรูปแบบและลักษณะเฉพาะ เนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่เป็นชุดข้อมูลเดิมที่ได้ที่การเผยแพร่ทางสื่อปกติอยู่แล้ว นโยบายการคัดเลือกและกำหนดวาระเนื้อหามีความแตกต่างกันไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของแต่ละองค์กร มีการใช้ระบบหลายสื่อเข้ามาช่วยสร้างจุดดึงดูดให้น่าสนใจทั้งรูปแบบและ สไตล์ ด้วยการจัดวางรูปแบบ (lay-out) การเสนอภาพเด่น การใช้ภาษาสำนวนไทยแสดงลักษณะความเป็นท้องถิ่น (localization) โดยที่สื่อแต่ละประเภทยังคงรักษาสภาพการสร้างสรรค์ในรูปแบบเดิมไว้ เว็บไซต์ไทยมีบทบาทในการเชื่อมโยงประสานสังคม (social integration and correlation) จริงด้วยการเสนอข่าวสารที่ทันต่อเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย มีการติดต่อสื่อสารสองทางแบบต่อเนื่องระหว่างผู้ใช้บริการกับ Web master ทั้งยังก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ขยายฐานของสังคม (social expansion) ด้วยการโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์บนเว็บไซต์ ทำให้ฐานข้อมูลสมาชิกเพิ่มขึ้น การเชื่อมโยงข้อมูล (link) แพร่กระจายออกไป ส่งผลด้านการตลาดให้เปิดกว้างกลายเป็นตลาดโลกาภิวัฒน์ นอกจากนั้นยังมีบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรม (cultural transmission) โดยเสนอเนื้อหาทางด้านวัฒนธรรมที่มีสอดคล้องกับตัวชี้วัด (indicators) ซึ่งได้แก่กรอบทิศทางรณรงค์วัฒนธรรมไทยอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This analytical descriptive research explores the role of Thai Web site in the process of social integration. Data was complied by searching web site, in-depth interviews, and content analysis aimed at studying the characteristics of Thai Web site and communication process, and at testing if Thai Web site play a role in the social integration of Thai communities' abroad and in country according to the functionalism approach. The analysis of the findings indicates that Thai Web site have a character and form of their own. Their content is mainly information dissemination via the creativity of conventional media. The policy in determining and selecting the content depends upon each organization's objectives. The use of multimedia in presenting the highlights and setting new layout result in interesting and more attractive forms and styles. Localisation was clearly expressed in the use of Thai language and its idiomatic expressions. Thai Web site were found to play a role in social integration and correlation through up-to-date local presentation, on-going interactive communication between Web viewers and Web master leading to the social expansion phenomenon, advertisements and public relations on Web site. Thus, causing an increase in database of membership, and an expansive information link resulting in a globalise market. Moreover, the Web site play a part in cultural transmission by presenting cultural content, which is in line with the indicators concerning the official campaign direction of Thai culture
Creative Commons License