Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดและการทำงานของสรรพสิริ วิริยศิริ ในงานข่าวโทรทัศน์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work's and thoughts of Sanpsiri Viryasiri on Thai TV news coverage
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.287
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชีวิต แนวคิด การตัดสินใจและการทำงานของสรรพสิริ วิรยศิริ ในงานข่าวโทรทัศน์และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมไทย กับการทำงานของสถาบันสื่อสารมวลชนที่สรรพสิริดำเนินงานในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ตลอดจนศึกษาคุณูปการที่มีต่อในงานข่าวโทรทัศน์ โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎี 3 กลุ่มคือ เรื่องการศึกษาบันทึกประวัติชีวิตบุคคล แนวคิดเรื่องข่าวและผู้สื่อข่าวโทรทัศน์ และเรื่องบุคลากรในองค์กรสื่อสารมวลชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเข้าสู่งานข่าวโทรทัศน์ของสรรพสิริ ประกอบด้วยปัจจัย 3 ประการ คือ 1. บุคลิกภาพประกอบด้วยบุคลิกภาพในการเป็นผู้แสวงหาข่าวสาร บุคลิกภาพในการเป็นผู้ให้ข่าวสาร และบุคลิกภาพอันเป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานในการเป็นผู้สื่อข่าว 2. ทักษะพื้นฐานด้านภาษาอังกฤษภาษาไทยและทักษะทางด้านภาพข่าวสาร 3. ความมุ่งมั่นในการเป็นผู้สื่อข่าวโทรทัศน์ ส่วนการประเมินคุณลักษณะของผู้สื่อข่าวโทรทัศน์ ในกรณีของสรรพสิรินั้นพบว่าได้แสดงออก 2 ด้านคือ 1. การรับรู้ในงานวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วย มีการศึกษาดี รู้ภาษาที่สอง มีความสนใจในข่าวและเหตุการณ์ปัจจุบัน มีสิ่งยืนยันความใฝ่ฝันในการเป็นผู้สื่อข่าว และมีความสามารถในการเขียน 2. ทักษะความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะ ประกอบด้วย มีบุคลิกภาพเหมาะสม สามารถทำงานหน้าจอโทรทัศน์ได้ และมีความชำนาญอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในด้านอุดมคติของการทำงานสรรพสิริเสนอว่า ข่าวคือเกียรติและศักดิ์ศรีของสื่อมวลชน ข่าวต้องเป็นข่าวโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานความเป็นจริง ไม่มีการชี้นำ และเพื่อประกอบวิจารณญาณของผู้ชม การเสนอข่าวต้องเสนออย่างเป็นกลาง การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของสรรพสิริในฐานะปัจเจกบุคคลในองค์กรพบว่า สรรพสิริทำงานข่าวโทรทัศน์ 3 ระยะ ระยะแรกในฐานะหัวหน้าฝ่ายข่าวและการประกาศบริษัท ไทยโทรทัศน์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2498-2500 ซึ่งงานข่าวโทรทัศน์เริ่มต้นด้วยความไม่พร้อม ต้องอาศัยความสามารถของปัจเจกบุคคล ระยะที่ 2 ในฐานะหัวหน้าฝ่ายข่าวสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3 ระหว่างปี 2512-2514 ภายใต้ระบบเอกชนที่มีอิสระพอสมควร แต่ก็มีขีดจำกัดด้านธุรกิจ ระยะสุดท้าย ในฐานะผู้จัดการ บริษัท ไทยโทรทัศน์ จำกัด ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2518-2519 สรรพสิริได้ใช้วิชาชีพสื่อสารมวลชน พัฒนางานข่าวโทรทัศน์แต่ไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงจากผลกระทบจากการเมืองจนต้องยุติการทำงาน ด้วยการถูกปลดออกจากเหตุการณ์ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่า สรรพสิริได้บุกเบิกและพัฒนางานสื่อสารมวลชนรูปแบบใหม่ โดยอาศัยความเข้าใจและผสมผสานงานสื่อสารมวลชนแต่ละแบบควบคู่กัน เช่น ใช้แอนนิเมชั่นกับภาพยนตร์ ในงานโฆษณา ใช้วิทยุสื่อสารกับการเสนอข่าว วิทยุกระจายเสียงในงานข่าว เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the life and work of Sanpsiri Viryasiri who is well recognized as a pioneer in Thai TV news coverage between 1920-1976. It also aims at studying the interrelation between economic and social conditions in Thailand on the one hand and the mass media on the other, as well as to explore the contribution of Mr.Sanpsiri to local TV news coverage. The study is base on 3 set of theories, the first study of biography, the second of news reports and its reporter, the third on a study of the role of individual in mass media organization. Sanpsiri's entry in to TV news circle was mainly on third factors: the first was his nature as a news searcher, news provider and news reporter. The second was his basic skill in good command both Thai and English language as well as his skill and expertise in photograph and information gathering. The third was his strong determination and intention to become a good TV news reporter. Sanpsiri's stature as a TV news journalist came from his competence and talent, specifically his high educational background, good command of English, enthusiasm and writing skill. The other is his expertise particularly personality that could fit on TV screen and other relation skill. For his career philosophy, Sanpsiri said that news represents the dignity of mass media. Therefore, news presentation should be base on fact, free of the journalist's personal interpretation and opinion. News presentation should also be neutral to allow the audience to make their own judgment. The development of Sanpsiri's work could be divided into 3 stages, the first 1955-1957, when he was head of news department and announcement of Thai TV company Ltd., which required personal talent and competence to overcome difficulties and problems in the early of country's TV news business, the second between 1979-1971 when he was head of TV Ch.3 of Bangkok entertainment company Ltd., which gave him an acceptable limit of working independently but still was obstructed under private news company condition. The last stage 1975-1976 when he was manager Thai TV company Ltd., which he could pull his knowledge and expertise in mass communication to develop and up grade Thai TV news coverage. However, he could not avoid the impact of political uprising. The study also found that Sanprisi's pioneer of Thailand Mass communication development was base on his well understanding in his work on ability to blend all the different type of media in to news masterpiece for animation used and in movies, advertisement, the used of radio telecommunication and broadcast etc.
Share
COinS