Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของรัฐในการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the state in film censorship
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.283
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องบทบาทของรัฐในการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความเป็นมา หลักเกณฑ์กระบวนการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์และบทบาทหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ตามพระราชบัญญัติภาพยนตร์ พุทธศักราช 2473 ในการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำออกเผยแพร่ตามโรงมหรสพหรือนำออกนอกราชอาณาจักร ทั้งศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูลเอกสาร เนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ที่ไม่อนุญาตให้นำออกฉายในช่วงปี 2536-2540 และสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพื่อทราบถึงบทบาทหน้าที่กระบวนการทำงานและผลงานที่สัมฤทธิ์ผลของการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ สำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ ให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันได้เหมาะสมขึ้น การศึกษาวิจัยในเรื่องนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบความเป็นมา หลักเกณฑ์การทำงานและบทบาทหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ในปัจจุบัน ได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยทางด้านเอกสารและจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก (Key informants) โดยรวบรวมความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของรัฐในการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์นำผลมาวิเคราะห์และวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รัฐยังคงเข้ามามีบทบาทเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมดูแลทางด้านขนบธรรมเนียม ศีลธรรม ประเพณีและการเผยแพร่สื่อในลักษณะลามกอนาจารและด้านกามารมณ์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยยังคงเป็นไปในรูปแบบของคณะกรรมการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ซึ่งควรมีการปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการฯ ที่มาจากหน่วยงานภาคเอกชนเข้ามามีบทบาทเพิ่มมากขึ้น เชื่อว่าจะเป็นการพัฒนาวงการภาพยนตร์ไทยต่อไปได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis, "The Role of State in Film Censorship" is aiming to study the dervivation, in censorial procedure and the Censorship Committee's responsibility in Censorship of Moving Pictures according to the Motion Pictures Act, B.E. 2473-in review and censor the moving picture showing in the theaters or exporting abroad both from the papers of the movies stories that were banned showing during 1993-1997 including with sampling interview to understand the roles, procedures and success on movies censorship to cope with present situation more effectively. The study on this topic was quantitative study that planned to work with papers and interview the informants for including their ideas and suggestions onto the state role in censorship and have its result researched and analysed qualitatively with researching table that was concluded on the findings consideration upon state censorship is still essential while its role should be adjusted in correction of effect that may be happened upon the committee's work presently to suit the situation that, state role should be decreased while the private role should be increased to gain public more and better information from movies later believe that the Thai movies can be developed once to the better step finally.
Share
COinS