Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาไทย ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ และความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among English language knowledge, Thai language expository writing ability, English language expository writing knowledge and English language expository writing ability of English major students in Higher Education Institutions, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.175
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาไทย ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ การเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ และความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ และเพื่อสร้างสมการทำนายความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้ความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาไทย และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษเป็นตัวทำนาย ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 4 ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สังกัดทบวง มหาวิทยาลัย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 156 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบวัดความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาไทย และแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการเขียน ความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ ที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้น ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหา ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการทดสอบค่าที่วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงพหุคูณ โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ทดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้น ๆ และสร้างสมการทำนายความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษในรูปของคะแนนดิบ และคะแนนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาไทยของนิสิตนักศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 และความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาไทย และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ ของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .052. ความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาไทย และความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ สามารถทำนายความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษ ของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับสมการทำนายความสามารถในการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษในรูปคะแนนดิบ และคะแนนมาตรฐานคือ Y = -3.32122 + 0.93X3 + 0.168X, y’= 0.868X3-+0.098X1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research were to study relationships among English language knowledge, Thai language expository writing ability, English language expository writing knowledge and English language expository writing ability and to construct the multiple regression equations for predicting English language expository writing ability using English language knowledge, Thai language expository writing ability, and English language expository writing knowledge as predictors. The samples of this study were 156 fourth year of English major students in Higher Education Institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs, Bangkok Metropolis selected by simple random sampling technique. The instruments used in this research were the tests of English language knowledge, Thai language expository writing ability, English language expository writing knowledge and English language expository writing ability constructed by the researcher.- The collected data were then analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation and t-test, the multiple relationships by means of Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis is used to construct the multiple regression equations for predicting English language expository writing ability in raw scores and standard scores. The results of (he research revealed that:1. There was a positive relationship between English language knowledge and English language expository writing ability. There was a positive relationship between Thai language expository writing ability and English language expository writing ability. There was a positive relationship between English language expository writing knowledge and English language expository writing ability of English major students at .05 level of significance. There was positive relationship between English language knowledge, Thai language expository writing ability, English language expository writing knowledge and English language expository writing ability of English major students at .05 level of significance. 2. Thai language expository writing ability and English language knowledge could significantly predict English language expository writing ability writing ability of English major students at .05 level of significance. The multiple regression equations of English language expository writing ability in raw scores and standard scores were as follows: Y = -3.32122 + 0.93X3 + 0.168X, Y = 0.868X3+ 0.098X1
Creative Commons License