Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นความรู้เดิมเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหา และความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาแผนกการท่องเที่ยว ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ในสถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A relationship between content prior knowledge and English listening ability of tourism students at the diploma level in Rajamangala Institute of Technology
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัทรา อักษรานุเคราะห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.174
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นความรู้เดิมเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหา และความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาแผนกการท่องเที่ยว ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ในสถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาแผนกการท่องเที่ยว ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ชั้นปีที่ 2 จำนวน 121 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบพื้นความรู้เดิมเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และได้รับการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน และแบบสอบถามความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และได้รับการตรวจสอบตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบทั้งสองเท่ากับ .83 และ .89 ตามลำดับ ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหาค่าความสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1)พื้นความรู้เดิมเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาในหัวเรื่อง ประเพณี วัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ และศิลปะของ นักศึกษาแผนกการท่องเที่ยว ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ในแต่ละหัวเรื่อง มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในหัวเรื่องเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2)พื้นความรู้เดิมเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาโดยรวม ของนักศึกษาแผนกการท่องเที่ยว ระดับประกาศนียบัตร วิชาชีพชั้นสูงมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study a relationship between content prior knowledge and English listening ability of tourism students at the diploine level in Rajamangala Institute of Technology. The samples were 121 second year tourism students at the diploma level in Rajamangala Institute of Technology. The research instruments were the content prior knowledge test constructed by the researcher and approved the content validity by 5 specialists and the listening ability test constructed by the researcher and approved the content validity by 5 specialists. The reliability of the content prior knowledge test and the listening ability test were .83 and .89 respectively. The collected data were then analyzed by means of Person product moment correlation. The result of the study revealed that: 1)Content prior knowledge in the individual topics of tradition, culture, history and art of Tourism students at the diploma level was positively and significantly correlated with English listening ability in the same topics (p. <0.05). 2)Content prior knowledge of tourism students at the diploma level was positively and significantly correlated with English listening ability (p. <0.05).
Share
COinS