Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพและปัญหาของการจัดกิจกรรมชุมนุมนักวิทยาศาสตร์รุ่นเยาว์ ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and problems of organizing the junior scientist club activities in secondary schools, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระชัย ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.164
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการจัดกิจกรรมชุมนุมนักวิทยาศาสตร์รุ่นเยาว์ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 7 ด้าน คือ สภาพของครูที่จัดกิจกรรม นักเรียนผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม วัตถุประสงค์ การดำเนินการจัดกิจกรรม สื่อที่ครูใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรม สถานที่จัดกิจกรรม การวัดและประเมินผล เครื่องมือในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามสำหรับครูและสำหรับนักเรียน ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นครูที่ปรึกษาและนักเรียนที่เป็นสมาชิกของชุมนุมนักวิทยาศาตร์รุ่นเยาว์ทุกคนที่ร่วมกิจกรรมชุมนุมดังกล่าวในปีการศึกษา 2541 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพของการจัดกิจกรรม พบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความสนใจ สมัครใจ และเต็มใจที่ได้เป็นครูที่ปรึกษา นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมด้วยตนเอง และเห็นว่ากิจกรรมนี้น่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์ ได้รับความรู้ มีโอกาสฝึกทักษะการใช้เครื่องมือ ทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และการคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์กับการแก้ปัญหา และมีเวลาในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมปานกลาง การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ส่วนใหญ่กำหนดโดยใช้ของสมาคมวิทยาศาสตร์แห่งประเทศไทยฯ กิจกรรมที่โรงเรียนเปิดให้นักเรียนเข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่คือชุมชนนักสิ่งแวดล้อมรุ่นเยาว์ และชุมนุมนักพฤกษศาสตร์รุ่นเยาว์ ชุมนุมที่นักเรียนต้องการให้เปิดเพิ่มคือ ชุมนุมนักดาราศาสตร์รุ่นเยาว์ กิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่เน้นการฝึกค้นคว้าด้วยตนเอง การทำงานเป็นกลุ่มและฝึกปฏิบัติในสภาพจริง สถานที่จัดกิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่คือห้องเรียนและห้องปฏิบัติการวิทยาศาสตร์ สื่อที่ครูและนักเรียนใช้ในกิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ หนังสือและเอกสารอ่านประกอบ วีดิทัศน์ และอุปกรณ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และมีเนื้อหาที่เป็นปัจจุบัน การวัดและประเมินผลส่วนใหญ่ ประเมินจากความกระตือรือร้น ความสนใจ การมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรม และพัฒนาการด้านความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน 2. ปัญหาของการจัดกิจกรรมพบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วอยู่ในระดับน้อยทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the state and problems of organizing the junior science club activities in secondary schools, Bangkok Metropolis in 7 aspects : teachers, students, objectives, activity management, instructional media, places, and measurement and evaluation. The research instruments were questionnaires for teachers and students. The subjects were advisors of the junior science club and every students who were the club members in 1998. The collected data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The research findings were as follows: 1. For the state of organizing the activities, it was found that: Most teachers were interested, willing and contented to be the advisors. Most students were interested, and willing to participate in the activities by themselves and they emphasized that these activities were interesting and useful. They gained knowledge and opportunities to practice skills in using scientific instruments, science process skills and scientific thinking in solving problems. Most of students had time to participate in the activities at the moderate level. The objectives of the junior science club activities were most determined from the objectives determined by the Science Society of Thailand under the patronage of his majesty the King. Most of the activities which schools provided for students were the junior environment club and the junior botany club. The club which the students would like the school to provide more was the junior astronomy club. Most activities emphasized self-study, group work and the practicing in actual condition. The places used for most activities were classrooms and science laboratories. Most instructional media were books, supplementary readings, video tapes and scientific instruments. The content in the media was up to date. Most measurements and evaluations were to assess the enthusiasm, the interests, the participation in activities and the creativity development of the students. 2. For the problems of organizing the activities, it was found that there were problems at the low level in every aspects
Share
COinS