Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่สายสามัญ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรมการศึกษานอกโรงเรียน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of opinion in errors education concerning English writing for adult learners of non-formal basic education at the upper secondary education level, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรกุล เจนอบรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.156
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่สายสามัญ แบบชั้นเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรมการศึกษานอกโรงเรียน กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ และนักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ที่เลือกวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย วิธีเรียนแบบชั้นเรียน ได้ครูผู้สอนจำนวน 25 คน นักศึกษา 321 คน โดยเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากโรงเรียนผู้ใหญ่ สังกัดศูนย์การศึกษานอกโรงเรียน กรุงเทพมหานคร 4 ศูนย์ ได้โรงเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 9 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ไนการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความคิดเห็นของครูเกี่ยวกับข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ พบว่า ข้อบกพร่องที่พบมาก คือ ไม่สามารถเขียนประโยคภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่ซับซ้อนได้ รองลงมา คือ ไม่สามารถเขียนประโยค และข้อความสั้น ๆ ตามแนวคิดของตนเองได้ ข้อบกพร่องที่อยู่ในระดับน้อย คือ ไม่สามารถใช้เครื่องหมายวรรคตอนในประโยคคำถามได้ 2. ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ พบว่าข้อบกพร่องที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ไม่สามารถเขียนประโยคภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ที่ซับซ้อนได้ รองลงมาคือ ไม่สามารถเขียนเรียงความจากเรื่องที่กำหนดให้ได้ และข้อบกพร่องที่พบน้อยคือ ไม่สามารถใช้ full stop (.) เมื่อจบประโยค 3. นักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่เพศชายมีข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าเพศหญิง 4. นักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำกว่า 5 ปี และสูงกว่า 5 ปี มีข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษไม่แตกต่างกัน 5. นักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ที่ทำงานมีข้อบกพร่องในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่านักศึกษาที่ไม่ได้ทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this study was to study the errors in English writing of adult [learners] at the upper secondary education level, Department of Non-Formal Education, Bangkok. The sample of this study were English teachers and adult learners at the upper secondary education level, in type of study class. The sample were 25 teachers and 321 adult learners selected by the researcher from 9 schools of adult learners 4 center, under Non-Formal education Department Bangkok. Research instrument was preparing questionnaires to search information and measure in percentage, average rate, standard deviation and t-test. The results of this study were as follows: 1.Teacher’s opinion concerning adult leaners’ English writing, errors: - Most students could not build up English sentence property with complicated grammatical structures. - Some adult [learners] could not write short sentences in their own opinions. - A Few adult [learners] could not use punctuation marks correctly 2. Adult learners’ opinion concerning errors in English writing of adult learners: - Most learners could not build up English sentence property with complicated grammatical structures. - Some learners could not write composition with specific titles given. - A few learners could not use full stops. at the end of the sentences. 3. Male adult learners made more errors in English writing than their female counterparts. 4. There was no difference in English writing errors between learners who studied English less or more than 5 years 5. Adult learners who worked made more English writing errors than those who did not work.
Share
COinS