Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างวิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซลกับวิธีถดถอยโลจิสติก ในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบ เมื่อใช้เกณฑ์จับคู่เปรียบเทียบแตกต่างกันในแบบสอบชนิดพหุมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparision of the efficiency between the Mantel-Haenszel and Logistic Regression procedures in detecting differential item functioning for multidimensional tests with different matching criteria
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.134
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบระหว่างวิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซลกับวิธีถดถอยสโลจิสติกในแบบสอบชนิดพหุมิติเมื่อใช้เกณฑ์จับคู่เปรียบเทียบแตกต่างกัน 3 เกณฑ์ได้แก่ คะแนนรวม คะแนนแบบสอบย่อยและคะแนนหลายแบบสอบย่อยโดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเก็บรวบรวมจากผลการตอบแบบทดสอบความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในสังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 1,076 คน วิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐานโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS/PC+ วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของข้อสอบโดยใช้โปรแกรม IRT(BAY) และ CTIA ตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน โดยใช้โปรแกรม LISREL 8.0 และตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบ โดยใช้โปรแกรม SIBTEST และ SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซลเมื่อใช้คะแนนรวมเป็นเกณฑ์จับคู่เปรียบเทียบ ตรวจพบข้อสอบทำหน้าที่ต่างกัน จำนวน 15 ข้อ (20%) และเมื่อใช้คะแนนแบบสอบย่อยเป็นเกณฑ์จับคู่ตรวจพบ จำนวน 14 ข้อ (18.67%) สำหรับวิธีถดถอยโลจิสติกเมื่อใช้คะแนนรวมเป็นเกณฑ์จับคู่ตรวจพบข้อสอบที่หน้าที่ต่างกันมากที่สุด จำนวน 20 ข้อ (26.67%) รองลงมาคือ ใช้คะแนนแบบสอบย่อยเป็นเกณฑ์จับคู่ตรวจพบ จำนวน 17 ข้อ (22.67%) และตรวจพบน้อยที่สุดคือ เมื่อใช้คะแนนหลายแบบสอบย่อยเป็นเกณฑ์จับคู่ตรวจพบ จำนวน 13 ข้อ (17.33%) 2. วิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซลมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าวิธีถดถอยโลจิสติก ในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบในแบบสอบชนิดพหุมิติเมื่อใช้เกณฑ์จับคู่คะแนนรวม และมีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อใช้เกณฑ์จับคู่คะแนนแบบสอบย่อย 3. วิธีถดถอยโลจิสติกเมื่อใช้เกณฑ์จับคู่เปรียบเทียบคะแนนหลายแบบสอบย่อยมีความเหมาะสมในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบในแบบสอบชนิดพหุมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the efficiency of detecting differential item functioning for multidimensional tests between two procedures, the Mantel-Haenszel and Logistic Regression with three different matching criteria. The matching criteria were total test score, subtest score and multiple subtest scores. Data used in this research were the item response to the ability test constructed on mathematical content. The subjects were 1,076 Prathum Suksa VI students in the primary schools, Bangkok Metropolis. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics using SPSS/PC+. The quality of the test were analyzed through IRT(BAY) and CTIA. Confirmatory factor analysis were also employed to determine the construct validity through LISREL 8.10, ahd detected the DIF through SIBTEST and SPSS/PD+. The findings were as follow; 1. The Mantel-Haenszel procedure, matching by using the total test score detected 15 items identified as displaying DIF (20%) and matching by using subtest score detected 14 DIF items (18.67%). Logistic Regression procedure, matching by using the total test score detected 20 items identified as displaying DIF (26.67%), matching by using subtest score detected 17 DIF items (22.67%) and matching by using multiple subtest scores detected 13 DIF items (17.33%). 2. The Mantel-Haenszel procedure was more efficient than Logistic Regression procedure for detecting differential item functioning for multidimensional tests when matching criteria was total test score, and the two procedures were equally efficient when matching criteria was subtest score. 3. Logistic Regression procedure using the multiple subtest score as the matching criterion was appropriate for DIF detection in the multidimensional tests.
Share
COinS