Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความขัดแย้งระหว่างฝ่ายตุลาการกับคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาในการจัดตั้งศาลปกครอง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conflict between judiciary and council of state in the establishment of administrative court in Thailand : a case study of General chavalit's administration
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.583
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความขัดแย้งระหว่างฝ่ายตุลาการกับคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาในการจัดตั้งศาลปกครองสมัยรัฐบาลของพลเอกชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหามูลเหตุของความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น พร้อมทั้งศึกษาวิเคราะห์วิธีการที่รัฐบาลนำมาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งดังกล่าว โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารในการศึกษาวิจัย จากผลการวิจัย พบว่าทั้ง 2 ฝ่ายตีความทฤษฎีการแบ่งแยกอำนาจแตกต่างกัน โดยฝ่ายตุลาการ มองว่าศาลยุติธรรมเท่านั้นที่จะใช้อำนาจตุลาการ ในขณะที่ฝ่ายคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาเห็นว่าศาลยุติธรรม เป็นเพียงองค์กรหนึ่งแต่อาจไม่จำเป็นจะต้องเป็นองค์กรเดียวที่ใช้อำนาจตุลาการ ดังนั้นการตีความทฤษฎีการแบ่งแยกอำนาจแตกต่างกันนี้ จึงนำไปสู่การเสนอร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจัดตั้งศาลปกครองในแนวทางที่แตกต่างกัน และนำไปสู่ความไม่พอใจของแต่ละฝ่ายต่อร่างพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองที่เสนอโดยอีกฝ่ายหนึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้รัฐบาลของพลเอกชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ แก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งดังกล่าด้วยการประนีประนอม โดยพยายามชะลอ การพิจารณาการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการจัดตั้งศาลปกครองในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่เรียกว่า การไม่ตัดสินใจ (Non-decision making)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the conflict between the Judiciary and the Council of State in the establishment of the Administrative Court under General Chavalit’s administration. This study intends to understand the cause of conflict as well as the methods used by the government in order to minimize the conflict. The findings in the study indicate that the Judiciary and the Council of State gave different meanings to the concept of separation of power. While the Judiciary believes that only the Court of Justice is legitimate to exercise the judicial power, the Council of State sees that the Court of Justice is one but not necessarily the only agency that can exercise the judicial power. Hence, these different interpretations of the concept of separation of power led to the conflict. In order for the Chavalit’s administration to minimize the conflict, the consideration of the bill regarding the establishment of the Administrative Court in Thailand was postponed, which indicates the phenomenon of non-decision making.
ISBN
9743312927
Share
COinS