Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการกระจายอำนาจที่มีต่อโครงสร้างอำนาจท้องถิ่น : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of decentralization on local power structure : comparative study of subdistrict administration organizations
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.582
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงการกระจายอำนาจที่เกิดขึ้นในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลสองแห่งที่มีความแตกต่างทางด้านฐานะและ ศักยภาพในการจัดเก็บรายได้ รวมถึงศึกษาโครงสร้างอำนาจท้องถิ่นภายในเขตองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ทั้งสอง เพื่อที่จะศึกษาว่าผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกระจายอำนาจสู่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลทั้งสองแห่งนั้นมีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลกระทบจากการกระจายอำนาจที่เกิดขึ้นต่อองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ทั้งสองแห่งนั้นมีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยพบว่าการกระจายอำนาจที่เกิดขึ้น ผู้ที่มีอำนาจและมีอิทธิพลเดิมอยู่ในท้องถิ่นหรือบุคคลที่ดำรงตำแหน่งสำคัญในชุมชน เช่น กำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ตลอดจนชนชั้นนำ ทางการเมือง ต่างยังคงดำรงอำนาจอยู่ในการเมืองและการบริหารท้องถิ่น ดังนั้นบุคคลเหล่านี้จึงได้อาศัย อำนาจทางการเมืองจากตำแหน่งหน้าที่ ที่พวกตนมีเพื่อที่จะแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัว แต่มักจะทำให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผลประโยชน์ของสาธารณะที่มีอยู่ในท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is an empirical study of decentralization in subdistrict administration organizations. This study was done at two subdistrict administration organizations with different income and wealth in order to see similarities or differences of decentralization effects within these two subdistrict administration organizations. The study examines the power structure within these two subdistrict administration organizations and its consequences on decentralization. The study finds a rather similar pattern of decentralization effects in these two subdistrict administration organizations. The findings indicate that despite the decentralization efforts in Thailand, existing local, political elites are still able to claim their places in local politics. They, then, abuse their political power for the purpose of personal gains, usually at the expense of public interest in the communities.
Share
COinS