Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยในปีพุทธศักราช 2540 : ปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างกลุ่มผลักดัน และชนชั้นนำทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of drafting the Thai constitution in 1997 : power interactions between pressure groups and political elites
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.577
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ในปีพุทธศักราช 2540 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเด็นสำคัญที่เป็นเรื่องของปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างกลุ่มผลักดันและชนชั้นนำทางการเมือง ที่มีต่อเนื้อหาของรัฐธรรมนูญที่ถูกยกร่างโดยสมาชิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญผ่านขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของกระบวนการ ยกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องของกระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็นและการทำประชาพิจารณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเนื้อหาของร่างรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับใหม่ อันก่อตั้งขึ้นมาจากกระบวนการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญในปี พุทธศักราช 2540 ท่ามกลางการผลักดันของชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองและกลุ่มผลักดันที่ต้องการให้มีการปฏิรูปการเมือง มีลักษณะที่โน้มเอียงไปในทางที่สอดคล้องกับความคิดเห็นของชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองมากกว่ากลุ่มผลักดัน โดยตลอดระยะเวลาที่มีการยกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญได้เกิดความขัดแย้งขึ้นในกลุ่มชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองต่าง ๆ กับสมาชิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ทำให้ต้องมีการต่อรองและประนีประนอมกับชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองกลุ่มต่าง ๆ อาทิ กลุ่มนักการเมืองใน สภาผู้แทนราษฎร และกลุ่มสมาชิกวุฒิสภา โดยการยอมแก้ไขเนื้อหาของร่างรัฐธรรมนูญบางส่วน เพื่อให้กลุ่มชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองพอใจจะได้ลงคะแนนเสียงให้ร่าง รัฐธรรมนูญผ่านการพิจารณาของรัฐสภา ขณะที่กลุ่มผลักดันแทบไม่มีอิทธิพลหรืออำนาจใด ๆ เลย ที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อหาที่บัญญัติอยู่ในร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งได้รับการจัดทำโดยคณะกรรมาธิการยกร่าง รัฐธรรมนูญที่สำคัญคือ กระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนที่มีการคิดกันขึ้นมาและประกาศเป็นเจตนารมณ์หลักในการทำงานของสมาชิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ความคิดเห็นเหล่านั้นกลับไม่ได้รับความ สนใจจากสมาชิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญเท่าที่ควร ซึ่งอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าสมาชิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญได้ดำเนินการจัดทำร่างรัฐธรรมนูญไปตามอุดมการณ์ และเจตนารมณ์ของตนเองโดยมีการนำเอาความคิดเห็นของประชาชนมาเป็นส่วน ประกอบการพิจารณายกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to study the process of drafting the Thai constitution in 1997 focusing on power interactions between pressure groups and political elites towards the content of the constitution drafted by members of the Constitution Drafting Council. The drafting has gone through various steps including opinion polls and public hearings. It is found that political elites and pressure groups would like to reform politics by having the new constitution drafted. The content of the new constitution tends to be in line with the elites’ opinion more than that of the pressure groups. During the drafting process, conflicts on various issues have occurred between different groups of political elites and members of the Constitution Drafting Council. Such conflicts lead to negotiations and compromises to satisfy such groups of political elites as some members of the House of Representatives and some members of Parliament. Consequently, they would vote for the constitution. The pressure groups, however, do not have any influence on the changes of the content of the constitution. The main issue proposed by the constitution drafting committee is the public hearing process. Although members of the Constitution Drafting Council prioritize this issue, in practice they do not pay much attention to it. It seems that members of the Constitution Drafting Council have drafted the constitution mainly according to their ideologies and will while taking public opinion into consideration a little.
ISBN
9743315659
Share
COinS