Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายของรัฐกับการแก้ไขปัญหากลุ่มผลประโยชน์ : ศึกษากรณีสมัชชาคนจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public policy and problem solving of interest groups : a case study of "the Assembly of the Poor"
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.572
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาระบบการกำหนดนโยบายเกี่ยวกับป่าไม้และที่ดินของรัฐบาลโดยนำมติคณะรัฐมนตรี ที่เป็นผลจากการเจรจาต่อรองของสมัชชาคนจนกับรัฐบาลนายบรรหาร ศิลปอาชา และรัฐบาล พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2539-2540 มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่า กรณีที่ตัวแทนของรัฐบาลเจรจาต่อรองกับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ กดดันในฐานะเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมกัน หรือกรณีที่รัฐบาลให้ภาคประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายในการแก้ปัญหาของกลุ่มตนอย่างเต็มที่ ผลแห่งนโยบายที่ได้จะมีลักษณะอย่างไร แตกต่างจากนโยบายที่กำหนดในระบบปกติหรือไม่ รวมทั้งเมื่อนำไปปฏิบัติจะสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายและบังเกิดผลจริงจังได้เพียงใด โดยใช้ทฤษฎีกลุ่มผลประโยชน์และ ทฤษฎีการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาโดยสรุปพบว่า การกดดันเรียกร้องให้มีการเจรจาโดยเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างตัวแทน ภาครัฐบาลและตัวแทนสมัชชาคนจนไม่สามารถจะได้ข้อสรุปที่มีความสมบูรณ์ในสาระ เงื่อนไข และวิธีปฏิบัติที่จะนำไปใช้ปฏิบัติงานอย่างราบรื่นได้ เนื่องจากพื้นฐานความเข้าใจในประเด็นข้อเท็จจริง ของปัญหาในพื้นที่ รวมทั้งปัญหากฎ ระเบียบ และวิธีปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องของราชการแตกต่างกันระหว่างตัวแทนภาครัฐบาล และตัวแทนสมัชชาคนจน ดังนั้น แม้จะมีข้อตกลง มีคณะกรรมการประสานงานคอยเร่งรัดแก้ปัญหา แต่การดำเนินงานก็ประสบปัญหาอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ อยู่เสมอ ทั้งในระดับพื้นที่และระดับส่วนกลาง ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการศึกษาคือ การกำหนดนโยบายร่วมกันของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์และตัวแทนภาครัฐ ในระบบการเจรจาต่อรอง จำเป็นต้องได้รับความร่วมมือ และเต็มใจอย่างเต็มที่จากทั้ง 3 ฝ่าย คือ นักการเมือง ข้าราชการประจำและผู้แทนองค์กรประชาชนในการร่วมกันคิดร่วมกันแก้ไขปัญหาในระดับ พหุภาคี และปฏิบัติการในแนวทางของประชาสังคม (civil society) รวมทั้งต้องมีระบบข้อมูลและการประสานงานที่สมบูรณ์ทั้งในระดับส่วนกลาง ส่วนภูมิภาค และท้องที่ปัญหา สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาในระยะยาวนั้น จำเป็นที่จะต้องปฏิรูประบบราชการ การกระจายอำนาจ และการปรับทัศนคติทั้งฝ่ายประชาชน และภาคราชการให้ยึดหลักการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างเสมอเท่าเทียมกันของทุกฝ่ายอันเป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับการสร้างระบบการทำงานร่วมกันที่ราบรื่นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the process of the government policy formulation on forestry and the land use by taking the ministerial resolution resulting from the negotiations between the Assembly of the Poor and the government under the Banham Silapa-archa and Gen. Chavalit Yongchaiyudh’s Administration from 1996-1997 as the case study. The objectives of the study are to analyse the policies originated from the talks between the government and the presssure group or between the government and the participation of people; to analyse the difference between the policies originated from the talks between government and the pressure group or between the government and the participation of people and the regular processed policies; and to examine the effects of these policies when put into use. The findings are the effort of the Assembly of the Poor to pressure the government for the talks on an equal status basis fails to bring about the constructive conclusions, conditions and procedures for further sound implementation. This is due to the difference of understanding between both parties on the core problems in the inflicted areas and on official rules and regulations. Though, there is agreement and co-ordinating committee to effect the problem solving, the implementation is always facing obstacles both in the areas and the central part. The recommendations from the study are that the policy formulation needs full tripartite cooperation namely the politicians, the officials and the representatives of the communities. Secondly, the procedures require multilateral and implementation in the civil society manner. Thirdly, there should be information and database and co-ordination system in the central, regional level and in the trouble some areas. Fourthly, for long term plan, the bureaucratic reform and decentralization are required. Lastly, the attitude of the people and the public sector to adhere to the principle of equal participation should be forested as it is the ground for smooth co-working system in future.
Share
COinS