Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองในชุมชนแออัดคลองเตย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political Power Structure in Klong Toey Slum
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.571
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาโครงสร้างอำนาจในชุมชนแออัดคลองเตยกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อทราบโครงสร้างอำนาจของชุมชน บทบาทของชนชั้นนำกับคนในชุมชน ผู้ที่มีอำนาจและอิทธิพลมากที่สุดในชุมชนปฏิสัมพันธ์กันของผู้นำในชุมชนด้วยกัน การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยในเชิงสำรวจและการสังเกตการณ์ในปี 2540-2541 ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ประชาชนในชุมชนแออัดคลองเตย โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า ในชุมชนแออัดคลองเตย ประกอบด้วยคนคลายกลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มมีผู้นำของตนเอง แต่ผู้นำเหล่านั้นมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงเครือข่ายปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงตำแหน่งผู้นำได้แก่ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งทางสังคม การประสานประโยชน์กับชุมชนภายนอก และเป็นเครือญาติเก่าแก่ในชุมชนแออัด และความสัมพันธ์ของผู้นำในชุมชนแออัดกับประชาชนเป็นไปในลักษณะการเกื้อกูลและประสานประโยชน์ซึ่งกันและกัน ผลการศึกษาโดยทั่วไปยืนยันสมมุติฐาน กล่าวคือ ในชุมชนแออัดคลองเตยนั้น มีการแบ่งแยกของคนในชุมชนเป็นหมู่บ้าน มีประธานชุมชนที่ผ่านการเลือกตั้งจากประชาชนและทางราชการรับรอง เป็นผู้คนในชุมชนเป็นหมู่บ้าน มีประชาชนที่ผ่านการเลือกตั้งจากประชาชนและทางราชการรับรอง เป็นผู้ปกครอง ผู้นำของแต่ละชุมชนมีการติดต่อสัมพันธ์กันอยู่เฉย ๆ ลักษณะของการปฏิสัมพันธ์นั้นจะเป็นเครือข่ายคล้ายเส้นใยแมงมุม มีการโต้ตอบกันหนาแน่นจากชนชั้นนำระดับนสูงสู่ชนชั้นนำระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงตำแหน่งของผู้นำในชุมชนคลองเตยคือลักษณะบุคลิกภาพส่วนตัวของผู้นำซึ่งมีความกล้าคิด กล้าทำ กล้าตัดสินใจ สามารถติดต่อประสานประโยชน์กับชุมชนภายนอกได้ และมีปัจจัยอีกประการหนึ่งที่รองลงมาคือ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนปัจจัยในเรื่องของ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งทางสังคม และการเป็นเครือญาตินั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงตำแหน่งความเป็นผู้นำในชุมชนแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้แล้วยังพบว่า ผุ้นำในชุมชนกับประชาชนในชุมชนแต่ละชุมชนนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะของการถ้อยทีถ้อยอาศัยเอื้อประโยชน์ซึ่งกันและกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research emphasizes a study on the social structure in Klong Toey Slum. Bangkok in order to perceive in the community power structure a role of leading group towards people the community. The research also shows that who is the most powerful person in the community of having the most important influences on people in the community. The exploratory research has done during 1997-1998 and its sample population has been a population in klong Toey Slum. The fundamental assumption is that there are many groups of people in the community. Each group has its own leader however have good connedtions in the community as will. As for the fundamental assumption, important factors which affect the leaders’ power bases are financial status, educational background, social status, connections with other communities, and kinship with people in the community. Also, the relationship between in the slum tents to help and support each other. Generally, the result of the research affirms the is a separation of people in the community in a form of village. The leader of each village will be elected by villagers and assured by the government. The villages’ leaders consistently contact each other. The relationship between leading people and peopie in the lower class is like a web which its strings will join densely. How long the leaders can hold on to the p0ositions depends on their own personalities such as courage in thinking, doing and deciding. The capability of the leaders to deal with other communities or outsiders is another important factor. The inferior factor is the financial status. Anyhow, the research shows that social status, educational level, and kinship have no impact the position at all. Moreover, the further study show that the relationship between the leaders and people in their community is an interdependent relationship since the always heip and support each other.
Share
COinS