Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้จ่ายเงินในการเลือกตั้งระดับท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Campaign expenditure in local election
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.570
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาการใช้เงินในการหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง ของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งระดับท้องถิ่น โดยใช้การเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาเทศบาลตำบลอรัญญประเทศ จังหวัดสระแก้ว เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2538 เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า เงินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งในระดับต่าง ๆ กัน ทั้งทางด้านชีวิตความเป็นอยู่และความผูกพันกับตัวผู้สมัคร จนถือได้ว่าเงินเป็นเหตุผลสำคัญในการลงคะแนนให้ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งผู้ใดผู้หนึ่ง และไปเลือกตั้งโดยคำนึงถึงเงินเป็นสำคัญ ได้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมืองไทย การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ได้ใช้ทฤษฎีประชาธิปไตย และแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาวิจัย ยืนยันสมมุติฐานบางส่วนกล่าวคือ มีการใช้เงินในการหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง โดยใช้ทั้งในทางที่ถูกต้องและไม่ถูกต้อง ในการหาเสียงเลือกตั้งครั้งล่าสุดมีการใช้เงิน เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการใช้เงินในการที่ไม่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย เช่น การซื้อเสียง การจัดเลี้ยง เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เงินในทางที่ไม่ถูกต้องนั้นเป็นการใช้จ่ายผ่านญาติและคนใกล้ชิดที่ไว้วางใจเท่านั้น มิได้มีการจัดตั้งหรือใช้จ่ายผ่านหัวคะแนนเช่นเดียวกับการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภา ผู้แทนราษฎรแต่อย่างใด การใช้จ่ายเงินในการเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้ได้ส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อการพัฒนาการทางการเมืองของไทย เนื่องจากเป็นการปลูกฝังค่านิยมที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างกว้างขวางต่อการเลือกตั้งในระดับอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research involves the attempt to study money investing practice commonly found at the local-leveled politics during the election campaign. The research is based on the “municipal members election held at Aranyaprathet sub-district, Sra-Kaew province in the year 1995" as the case study and upon the hypothesis as follows; Money embodies the fundamental element which has influential impacts upon the voting behaviour of local voters and the extent of its impacts varies according to other factors such as their living standards and the intimacy between them and the candidates. Despite other factors which may also affect voting behaviour, it is definitely money that primarily motivates and determines the voting decision of local people. This condition greatly impedes the development of Thai political system, particularly at the local level where it is a constant and recurrent practice. This research herein adheres specifically to the theory of Democracy and ideas concerning Election as the conceptual framework. Results of this research affirms some aspects of the hypothesis which entail that the practice of money-investing, both legally and illegally, exists as a means of electioneering for local politicians. In addition, during, the most recent election held, the amount of expenditure bore by each candidate for this purpose increased markedly, especially those spent illegally such as vote-buying and public catering etc.. Nonetheless, money spent in this manner reached people through the hands of candidated’ relatives or their reliable followers instead of via organized networks or warhorses as in the case of MP’s election. Such practice constitutes one of the greatest impediments which deter the development of Thai political system in that, through such practice, the unfavourable election values were established and will have further far-reaching effects on the elections held at other levels.
Creative Commons License