Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางการเมืองของกลุ่มปากน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political role of Pakman clique
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1188
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง บทบาททางการเมืองของกลุ่มปากน้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมกลุ่มทางการเมือง โดยพยายามชี้ให้เห็นว่าการรวมตัวในพรรคการเมืองในระบบการเมืองไทยนั้น มีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ในระบบอุปถัมภ์ มีภูมิหลังในกลุ่มที่สังกัด เป็นสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดและเหนียวแน่นและมีบทบาททางการเมืองที่มุ่งเป็นการต่อรองและ แสวงหาผลประโยชน์สำหรับกลุ่มหรือพรรคพวกมากกว่าที่จะเป็นกลุ่มทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย การเก็บข้อมูล ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และเก็บข้อมูลจากหนังสือ รวมทั้งเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทางการเมือง “ กลุ่มปากน้ำ" ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในพรรคประชากรไทย มีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มเป็นลักษณะระบบอุปถัมภ์ ซึ่งมี นายวัฒนา อัศวเหม เป็นแกนนำสำคัญ และมีบทบาทางการเมืองมีมุงเน้นการต่อรองและแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ สำหรับกลุ่มหรือพรรคพวกมาก กว่าที่จะเน้นเป็นกลุ่มทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research on the political roles played by Pak Nam political group is to investigate the group's active engagement in current political arena. The researcher will attempt at portraying how the formation of the group occurred within one of Thai political party in the overall Thai politics. The main characteristic of the group is its patron-client relationship. All group members are strongly and closely attached to one another on account of their shared background in the party and its political roles therefore focus primarily on political bargaining and interest-securing acts to serve their members and affiliates rather than functioning constructively as political groups in democratic system. Data and information used in this research was gathered mainly via depth interview and document research. Results from the research revealed that internal relationship within Pak Nam political group which emerged as a sub-group in Thai People Party can be characterized as patron-client with Mr. Wattana Asawahem acting as the group's core figure. The group constantly engaged in political bargaining and interest-securing acts to serve their own group members or affiliates rather than functioning constructively as a political groups in democratic system.
Creative Commons License