Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิและเสรีภาพของชนชาวไทยในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights and liberties of the Thai people in the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E.2540 (1997)
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิต บุญบงการ
Second Advisor
กระมล ทองธรรมชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1183
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพี่อที่จะตอบคำถามที่ว่า "มีปัจจัยอะไรทีทำไห้มีการขยายและเพิ่ม เติมบทบัญญัติสิทธิและเสรีภาพในรัฐธรรมบุญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธจักราช 2540 ซึ่งมีการขยายและเพิ่มเติมมากกว่ารัฐธรรมบุญทุกฉบับที่ผ่านมา และพิจารณาถึงกระบวนการในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญว่าใครเป็นผู้ที่มี ส่วนในการผลักดันให้มีการขยายและเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติสิทธิและเสรีภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น ประเด็นสำคัญของสมมติฐานในการศึกษา มี 2 ประะการ ประการแรก บทบัญญัติสิทธิและเสรีภาพที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นนั้น เนื่องมาจากประชาชน กลุ่มองค์กรต่าง ๆ ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการเรียกร้องและ ผลักดันให้มีการเพิ่มการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน และประการที่สอง เนื่องมาจากความต้องการของสมาซิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ที่ต้องการให้มีการเพิ่มหลักประกันสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประซาซน สำหรับวิธีการศึกษาวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์สมาซิกสภาร่าง รัฐธรรมนูญที่มีบทบาทในกระบวนการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ และมีส่วนในการผลักดันให้มีการขยายและเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชาชนทั่วไปได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติสิทธิและเสรีภาพ โดยผ่านกระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็นและประชาพิจารณ์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ สำหรับกลุ่มและองค์กรต่าง ๆ ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากร่างรัฐธรรมนูญหรือมีข้อเสนอ ก็จะทำการเรียกร้องหรือยื่นข้อเสนอไปยังสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญและสื่อต่าง ๆ โดยข้อเรียกร้องและข้อเสนอของกลุ่มและองค์กรต่าง ๆ สภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญได้พิจารณาและนำไปบัญญัติโดยคำนึงถึงความเป็นไปได้ ความสอดคล้องกับหลักการและความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของกลุ่มอื่น ๆ ฉะนั้น ในส่วนนี้จึงเกิดการประนีประนอมระหว่างกลุ่มองค์กรต่างกับสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญขึ้น สำหรับความต้องการและบทบาทของสมาซิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญนั้น เป็นที่ชัดเจนว่าสมาซิกสภา ร่างรัฐธรรมนูญได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของสิทธิและเสรีภาพ โดยการริเริ่มสิทธิและเสรีภาพใหม่ๆ และวาง แนวทางที่จะทำให้สิทธิและเสรีภาพสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติใน กรอบเบื้องต้น หลังจากนั้นคณะกรรมาธิการยกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ จึงใช้กรอบเบื้องต้นนี้เป็นแกนหลักในการยกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ในช่วงนี้สมาซิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญทุกท่าน สามารถเสนอความคิดเห็นและความต้องการที่เห็นว่าเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประชาซนเพี่อบรรจุในกรอบเบื้องต้นได้ ในส่วนของการพิจารณาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ คณะกรรมาธิการพิจารณาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญได้พิจารณาโดยอาศัยเหตุผลมาประกอบการพิจารณา อีกทั้งบังต้องทำการประนีประนอมและประสานประะโยชน์ระหว่างกลุ่มองค์กรต่าง ๆ สมาซิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญบางท่าน และคณะกรรมาธิการพิจารณาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ที่มีความคิดเห็นและความต้องการแตกต่างกัน กระบวนการต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ ไต้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความต้องการและบทบาทของสมาซิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมบุญที่มีอย่างมาก ในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญและการขยายเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติสิทธิและเสรีภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at answering the following question: what are the factors that led to an increasing and broadening of the rights and liberties chapter in the Thai constitution B.E.2540. So, this thesis will focus on the rights and liberties chapter in the Thai constitution B.E.2540 1 which is far broader than all any previous constitution. We shall also consider the drafting process and identify those who had a role in pressing for an expansion of this rights and liberties chapter. There are two main points of this supposition. The first one is whether the broadening of this chapter really came from citizen groups and organization citizen calling for an increase in and the more protection of their rights and liberties. The second point is whether this came from the Constituent Assembly members themselves who desired to provide a further increase of the rights and liberties of the Thai people. As for the research method used in this thesis 1 there will be a study of documents and also interviews of the Constituent Assembly's members who 1 admittedly 1 had an important role in the drafting process and in pushing for a broadening of this rights and liberties chapter. The study’s results showed that Thai citizens took part in the broading of this chapter by expressing their views through a variety of public hearings. As for other groups and organizations affects by the draft or which made recommendations to the draft through the media 1 all such were considered as to their applicability to their adaptability to principle and their adaptability to the needs of others groups. Therefore, there was compromise among the groups and with the Constituent Assembly. In terms of the important role of Constituent Assembly ’s members, it is obvious that they realized how significant rights and liberties were. They initiated new rights and liberties and laid down the framework to make the above rights and liberties actually practical in a fundamental framework. After that, the Drafting Committee used this framework as the core when drafting the constitution. At that time, all members could propose their views so as to get the maximum benefit for Thai citizens. In their deliberation, they used not only their reasons but also compromises and manage the interest of all groups. Obviously, all the above processes reflect the key role of Constituent Assembly 's members on the drafting procedure and also in broadening the rights and liberties chapter.
Creative Commons License