Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้มาตรฐานการปฎิบัติการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยและจำนวนวันนอนในโรงพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the standard of nursing care for diabetes mellitus patients on patients'satisfaction and length of stay, Samut Sakhon Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1172
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อบริการพยาบาลที่ได้รับ และจำนวนวันนอนในโรงพยาบาลก่อนและหลังการใช้มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ประชากร คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่รับไว้รักษา ณ หอผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลสมุทรสาคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่รับไว้รักษาในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมหญิง และหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมชาย โรงพยาบาลสมุทรสาคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 75 คน (ก่อนการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาล 50 คน และหลังการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาล 25 คน) การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 4 ชุดได้แก่ มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน แบบสังเกตกิจกรรมการพยาบาล แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อบริการพยาบาล และแบบบันทึกจำนวนวันนอนในโรงพยาบาลซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงและความเที่ยงแล้ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อบริการพยาบาลหลังการใช้มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. จำนวนวันนอนโรงพยาบาลลดลง หลังการใช้มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The pursposes of this research were to compare the patients' satisfaction with nursing care received and length of stay before and after using the Standard of Nursing Care for Diabetes Mellitus Patients. Population were patients in In-Patient Department, Samut Sakhon Hospital. The sample were 75 diabetes mellitus patients in Female and Male Medicine Department, Samut Sakhon Hospital (50 for before using the Standard of Nursing Care and 25 for after using the Standard of Nursing Care), selected by purposive sample. Four instruments used to collect data which were the Standard of Nursing Care for Diabetes Mellitus Patients, nursing activities observation form, patients' satisfaction with nursing care questionnaire and check list in length of stay, were tested for content validity and reliability. Major findings were as following: 1. The patients' satisfaction with nursing care after using the Standard of Nursing Care for Diabetes Mellitus Patients were higher than before using the Standard of Nursing Care for Diabetes Mellitus Patients with statistically significant at the .05 level. 2. The length stay after using the Standard of Nurse Care for Diabetes Mellitus Patients were lower than before using the Standard of Nursing Care for Diabetes Mellitus Patients insignificant.
Share
COinS